jefe de registro y diplomas

English translation: Registrar and graduate officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de registro y diplomas
English translation:Registrar and graduate officer
Entered by: Irena

20:00 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de registro y diplomas
College diploma
interlinguists interlinguists
registrar and graduate officer
Explanation:
Varies from university to university, a possibility
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chief of Records and Diplomas
Henry Hinds
5 +1registrar and graduate officer
Irena
5Director of the Office of the Registrar
Marcelo González


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief of Records and Diplomas


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena: Just out of interest, have you found an existing source for this literal translation?
8 mins
  -> Haven't found one, but in this case, literal seems to be the way to go. "No hay que buscarle mangas al chaleco", digo.

agree  Yvonne Becker: I like your version
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrar and graduate officer


Explanation:
Varies from university to university, a possibility


    Reference: http://www.umkc.edu/umkc/catalog-grad/html/gradprog/0260.htm...
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
34 mins
  -> Thanks, NIgelguy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director of the Office of the Registrar


Explanation:
This person might also be referred to as the "Registrar".

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search