jefe de admisiones y control académico

English translation: Director of admissions and academic affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de admisiones y control académico
English translation:Director of admissions and academic affairs
Entered by: Irena

20:05 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de admisiones y control académico
College diploma
interlinguists interlinguists
Director of admissions and academic affairs
Explanation:
Parece que no se trata de una universidad (por lo de control académico)
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Director of admissions and academic affairs
Irena
5 -1Chief of Admissions and Academic Administration
Henry Hinds
4Chief or Manager of admissions and academic control
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jefe de admisiones y control académico
Chief or Manager of admissions and academic control


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
34 mins
  -> Thank you very much Nigelguy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

disagree  Irena: Just out of interest, have you found an existing source for "Chief of" and "academic control"? Perhaps "chief admissions officer".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Irena for your comment, I´ll take in consideration. Greetings!!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jefe de admisiones y control académico
Chief of Admissions and Academic Administration


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: Just out of interest, have you found an existing source for this literal translation?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jefe de admisiones y control académico
Director of admissions and academic affairs


Explanation:
Parece que no se trata de una universidad (por lo de control académico)


    Reference: http://www.ccpe.state.ne.us/PublicDoc/Ccpe/dirin.asp
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Rodriguez: I agree with Henry Irena, but thanks for your interesting comment.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Gaby, but I can't find any existing reference for "chief of", and does't sound right for educational context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search