Seminario de Economía Solidaria

English translation: Solidarity economy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Economía Solidaria
English translation:Solidarity economy
Entered by: Irena

20:10 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Seminario de Economía Solidaria
Management-related college courses
interlinguists interlinguists
Seminar on Solidarity Economy
Explanation:
UK source
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Seminar on Solidarity Economics
Christina Courtright
5Seminar on Solidarity Economy
Irena


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seminario de Economía Solidaria
Seminar on Solidarity Economy


Explanation:
UK source


    Reference: http://community.foe.co.uk/resource/misc/foe_esf_programme.p...
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seminario de Economía Solidaria
Seminar on Solidarity Economics


Explanation:
main
... “Solidarity economics and responses to crises”; “Analysis of social policies
based on household ... (UADE-CEER), Special Seminar The Energy Crisis ...
www.cedes.org/english/actividades/entrenamiento.html - 19k

Untitled Document
... Conclusions from the Quito Seminar on the FTAA (10-13 July 2003); convoked by
the Social Apostolate ... Principles of Solidarity Economics (August 2002) ...
www.jesuit.ie/ijnd/discussion.html - 12k

[PDF] anti400 175..182
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... social movements, in 2002, the UN also presented a seminar. Mary ...
Solidarity Economics. Solidarity economy offers an exciting vision of the future. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1467-8330.2004.00396.x/abs/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-19 20:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English-language courses on \"economía\" are called \"economics\"

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search