homologation

English translation: validate or recognize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homologation
English translation:validate or recognize
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

21:05 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: homologation
to ratify transferred courses in college
interlinguists interlinguists
validate or recognize
Explanation:
convalidación de título o materias
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3validate or recognize
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5homologation (of courses)
Irena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
validate or recognize


Explanation:
convalidación de título o materias

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Mayte Vega
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homologation (of courses)


Explanation:
Fuente RU


    Reference: http://www.shc.ed.ac.uk/Administration/Commitees/BOSAgenda27...
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search