curso dirigido

English translation: independent studies, directed studies

21:07 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: curso dirigido
I guess it's something like curso presencial...
interlinguists interlinguists
English translation:independent studies, directed studies
Explanation:
The first is more likely for the name of a major, the second for a cours.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5course aimed/targeted at; or directed by
Irena
4targeted course
jmf (X)
3 +1independent studies, directed studies
GoodWords
3major
April Berumen
3independent course
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major


Explanation:
The source text would be very helpful here ;)

Could it be someone's major, the main area of study?

April Berumen
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent course


Explanation:
It could be an independent course. But more information will help.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course aimed/targeted at; or directed by


Explanation:
Dirigido a,,,; o dirigido por...


    www.granadaenlared.com/noticias/0406/09171719.htm - 15
    Reference: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/gsp/courses/medicine/clin.shtml
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent studies, directed studies


Explanation:
The first is more likely for the name of a major, the second for a cours.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: "Directed Independent Study" is used as well (in the U.S)..
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targeted course


Explanation:
Without more context...

... both the targeted course as well as more advanced courses in the subject. ...The Workshop leader attends all the lectures for the targeted course; ...
www.udayton.edu/~studev/lac/math.html - 6k - Apr 17, 2005

All students in a targeted course are urged to attend SI sessions, and students with varying ability levels and ethnicities participate. ...
weber.edu/x4255.xml

... Students should work with their advisors to determine if they can register for a targeted course. Writing Center: Writing Tutors assist with grammar, ...
www.aacc.cc.md.us/supportcenter/TutorialLabLink.cfm - 20k

jmf (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search