IND. DACT.

English translation: INDIV. DACT. = individual dactyloscopic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IND. DACT.
English translation:INDIV. DACT. = individual dactyloscopic
Entered by: RebeW

18:00 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: IND. DACT.
Aparece en un Cédula de Ecuador... Con un número, supongo qué es algo que ver con dactiloscopia. Agradezco de antemano cualquier ayuda!
RebeW
INDIV. DACT. = individual dactyloscopic
Explanation:
si. Individual dactiloscópica
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4INDIV. DACT. = individual dactyloscopic
posada
3 +1dact=dactilar=digital
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dact=dactilar=digital


Explanation:
Hola Rebe,
Este es el 50% de tu pregunta, lo sé.
Pero tal vez nos sirva para empezar a resolver el acertijo entre todos.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 18:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ind. = ¿indicador? ¿indicación?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 18:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿índice?
No creo que sea \"identificación\" porque eso casi siempre se abrevia \"id.\" pero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 18:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece, Rebe, que tiene que ver con un documento que se usa en Ecuador llamado \"tarjeta índice\" o \"dactilar\". (¿index or digital card?)

Mira esta referencia:

\"...Renovación de cédula 4.00
- Documentos, de cualquier clase, emitidos
por solicitud 0.50
- Copia certificada de la ***tarjeta índice o dactilar***...\"

http://www.dlh.lahora.com.ec/paginas/judicial/PAGINAS/R.O.Se...


Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu apoyo, Gaby ¡Feliz viernes! ¶:^)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INDIV. DACT. = individual dactyloscopic


Explanation:
si. Individual dactiloscópica

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search