En su poder

English translation: already in possession of.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En su poder
English translation:already in possession of.....
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

16:37 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: En su poder
¿Cómo traducirias al inglés lo siguiente?:
teniendo ya en su poder el correspondiente título.

Otra cosa: existe en UK lo que conocemos aquí es España como Ilustre Colegio Oficial de Enfermeria? Hay quivalente de esta organización en UK?

Gracias!
jsanchez
already in possession of ....
Explanation:
creo que es ese el sentido... suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
Esta opción es la que mas se adapta al contexto. Muxas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8having been awarded the corresponding diploma
Adriana de Groote
5 +4graduated /with diploma in
Terejimenez
4 +3RCN - Royal College of Nursing
Andy Watkinson
5 +1in receipt
mar52
4holding/being the holder of
CMJ_Trans (X)
2 +1already in possession of ....
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graduated /with diploma in


Explanation:
asi

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
2 mins

agree  RNolder (X)
10 mins

agree  lafresita
20 mins

agree  carhutch: I would use this one in the US
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
already in possession of ....


Explanation:
creo que es ese el sentido... suerte

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esta opción es la que mas se adapta al contexto. Muxas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
having been awarded the corresponding diploma


Explanation:
Una opción.

"Fulano de tal, having been awarded the corresponding diploma..."

(The Order) 26.626 - February 1st, 1817 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cornet Lazareff, of the Regiment of Hussars of the Imperial Guard, having been
awarded the diploma on his nomination as Knight of the Order of St. John ...
www2.prestel.co.uk/church/oosj/1817ukas.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

LLBwebpage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We recommend that students initially take the Diploma in Law course and, having
been awarded the Diploma, continue with the LLB degree. ...
www.jura.uni-passau.de/fakultaet/llb.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Certificate and Diploma Courses in Information Technology
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... provided that they join the course not later than three years after. having been
awarded the Diploma. 11/02/03.
www.ksu.org.mt/component/option,com_ weblinks/task,view/catid,8/id,17/ - Páginas similares

REGULATIONS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or allowing themselves to be made out to be specialists in the chosen subject
or field of practice, as a result of having been awarded the Diploma. ...
www.collegemedsa.ac.za/regulations03/ diplomas/Dip%20Dent(SA)%20Nov%202004.htm - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares

Special - Vietnam Law & Legal Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a/ Having been awarded the Diploma of Merit of the ministerial-, branch-,
provincial- or central mass organization-level and won the “Grassroots-Level ...
news.vnanet.vn/vietnamlaw/ Service.asp?CATEGORY_ID=2&SUBCATEGORY_ID=7&NEWS_ID=344 - 179k - En caché - Páginas similares

therapists - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Register in the UK and with the Hypnotism Training Institute of Los Angeles,
California, having been awarded the Diploma as a Clinical Hypnotherapist. ...
www.aspirahypnotherapy.co.uk/therapists.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Espero que te recuperes rápido de la operación y que no haya sido nada grave. Saludso
0 min
  -> Mil gracias amiga!

agree  Maria Otero
1 min
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Alicia Casal
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia!

agree  carhutch: I would use this one in the UK
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  BAmary (X)
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias amiga!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Mayte Vega
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias María!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in receipt


Explanation:
he / she is in receipt of the corresponding diploma / certificate

Suerte!

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nigelguy.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RCN - Royal College of Nursing


Explanation:
En cuanto al Colegio, en el RU existe el RCN - "Royal College of Nursing" que creo sería el equivalente.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheilann: Without the Royal in Spain. I'd suggest National or Spanish.
4 mins
  -> The asker didn't ask for a translation but rather whether an equivalent, exists.

agree  carhutch
1 hr
  -> Thanks carhutch

agree  Mark Solomon
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding/being the holder of


Explanation:
KIS

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search