departamento (in this context)

English translation: apartment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:departamento (in this context)
English translation:apartment
Entered by: MPGS

11:12 Aug 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: departamento (in this context)
It's a marriace certificate from Argentina.

Context:

Domiciliado en la loaclidad de:
Calle:
Piso:
Departamento:
Torre:
Barrio:

Thank you very much for your help.
VicSeipke
apartment
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2005-08-11 17:49:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12apartment
MPGS
5 -1district, municipality
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
district, municipality


Explanation:
En Argentina se refiere a Municipio.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Karamanian: I am sorry to disagree but in Argentina this refers to "apartment" (please see the order: piso, departamento, torre...). The "localidad" is asked above.
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
apartment


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2005-08-11 17:49:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nema
2 mins
  -> thank you Nema :)

agree  Ana Brause
3 mins
  -> thank you Ana :)

agree  Ana Oliva: Fully agree.
10 mins
  -> thank you ana :)

agree  Marina Soldati
32 mins
  -> thank you Marina :)

agree  Alejandra Karamanian: Yes!!
33 mins
  -> thank you Alejandra :)

agree  Lorena Grancelli: Absolutely!
44 mins
  -> thank you Luna :)

agree  María Constanza Liñares Pereira
1 hr
  -> thank you Maria Constanza :)

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr
  -> thank you Manuela :)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> thank you Maria Carla :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> thank you Yvonne :)

agree  maryel
4 hrs
  -> thank you maryel :)

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias FabianaY :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search