expectativa

English translation: we very much regret

21:21 Aug 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / company letter (Colombia)
Spanish term or phrase: expectativa
I've never heard this used this way before, "Con mucha expectativa hemos recibido su carta de renuncia al cargo que venía desarrollando dentro de nuestra institución, la cual tenemos que aceptar, pues comprendemos que la dificil situación..." help, please...
Lynda Tharratt
English translation:we very much regret
Explanation:
I would say in this context that they were expecting the resignation but regret that it was tendered ... regret = we expected it but sorry to hear it ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-08-15 21:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the appreciate the circumstances .... and with a \"heavy heart\" etc. ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-08-15 21:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-08-15 21:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backed up by \"la cual tenemos que aceptar\"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks so much David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7we very much regret
David Hollywood
5 +1Anticipation
Daniel Coria
4 +1We have contemplated the possibiltity of receiving a letter from you resigning ...
teju
3expectation
lyneRJ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anticipation


Explanation:
"With much anticipation"

Karl Lawrence Cellars
With much anticipation we look forward to many years of making wine from these grapes. Thank you Gary. As mentioned before, Karl Lawrence's office is now in ...
www.karllawrence.com/newsletter-1998.html

MLive.com: Weddings
We checked in at the Radisson at 5 pm With much anticipation, we unloaded the car and went to our room. As we opened the door, we found our room hadn't been ...
www.mlive.com/weddings/index.ssf?/weddings/affiliate_media/...

Let's Save the World...with KickBall?
With much anticipation, we saw the very welcome return of the Orphans, featuring some really cool cats from the Mark Bar. The barbecue has been active, ...
www.brooklynkickball.com/achiveblog/2005_06_01_arcgblog

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-15 21:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Anxiety\" could also cover the ambiguous use of the word \"expectativa\" within this context...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonia Tamburi: Fitting translation.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonia...

neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: I very much like it for other ocntexts but doesn't it have a positive connotation to it?
2 hrs
  -> It might have a positive connotation; I think the other suggestion of "anxiety" is more ambiguous than "anticipation". Saludos, Ceci!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expectation


Explanation:
expectation

lyneRJ

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we very much regret


Explanation:
I would say in this context that they were expecting the resignation but regret that it was tendered ... regret = we expected it but sorry to hear it ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-08-15 21:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the appreciate the circumstances .... and with a \"heavy heart\" etc. ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-08-15 21:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-08-15 21:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backed up by \"la cual tenemos que aceptar\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks so much David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: Hiya David... even if it's not what they say exactly, I believe that's what they mean...
3 mins
  -> Hi Marian, nice to see you :) thinks that's the gist

neutral  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance): I nkow that's what they mean, but there is something about expectativa that tells me that they were also anxious to hear from this person, and that when they finally did, it was in the form of a resignation letter... plus they knew he had some problem...
8 mins
  -> it's a toughie John, I agree :)

agree  Consult Couture
9 mins
  -> thx suestru :)

agree  cmwilliams (X)
11 mins
  -> thx cm :)

agree  Xenia Wong
29 mins

agree  Maria Baquero
58 mins

agree  Mayte Vega
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have contemplated the possibiltity of receiving a letter from you resigning ...


Explanation:
... the position which you have held in our company/institution, which we must accept, with an understanding of the difficult situation ...

Also: We have contemplated for a while the possibility...

I think expectativa in this case simply means that they saw it coming, they knew this person had a problem, and it was no surprise to them to get the news.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance): Or how about, "As expected, we received your letter in which you resigned your position...."????
1 hr
  -> Thanks John, they've already closed the question. Thanks anyway for the agree and the suggestion. Saludos - teju




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search