DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE LA POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA

English translation: General Department of Forensic (Science) Police

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE LA POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA
English translation:General Department of Forensic (Science) Police
Entered by: Ericad

03:35 Sep 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de antecedentes
Spanish term or phrase: DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE LA POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA
La ***DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE LA POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA*** dependiente de la SUPERINTENDENCIA DE INVESTIGACIONES FEDERALES certifica que XXX, titular de Cédula de Identidad número...
Ericad
General Department of Forensic (Science) Police
Explanation:
The Death Investigation section of the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences investigates unlawful, unnatural and suspicious deaths according to Alabama Code 1975, Section 36-18-2, the Alabama State law governing the...
http://www.adfs.state.al.us/death_investigation.htm

Agencies of the World - www.copnet.org
Italian Forensic Police Department, IT. Military; » L'Arma dei Carabinieri (the Carabinieri Corps) , IT, -- Unofficial Site, Italian Military Police Corps ...
www.copnet.org/cgi-bin/agencies.pl?&ykey=eu&ckey=eu

National Research Development Corporation ALCOHOL BIOSENSOR
... for the quality of their products and also in the forensic/police department for the spot detection of alcohol in the breath of an intoxicated driver. ...
www.nrdcindia.com/pages/alcohol.htm

A-Infos Hyper-Archive: (eng) ANTIFA INFO-BULLETIN, Supplement 31
forensic police department investigating the massacre. "Most bullet holes are located in the victims' heads. In a conflict situation it is hard to correctly ...
www.ainfos.ca/A-Infos96/4/0086.html

France in India : Calendar of Events
Mr. JJ Minet, Head of the Forensic Police Department,Paris Police Prefecture and Mr. Dominique Deharo, Head of Arson & Explosion Department, ...
http://france-in-india.org/CalendarOFEvents/CalendarEvents/t...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Daniel!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Department of Forensic (Science) Police
Daniel Coria
5Scientific Investigation Police General Office
maryel
4Police Central Forensic Department
David Brown
4(Office of the) Director General of the Investigative Police
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE LA POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA
(Office of the) Director General of the Investigative Police


Explanation:
I would say

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
-------

[PDF] PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from 56 countries besides the United States. ... with Canada, the United Kingdom, and ...
was the Office of the Director General of the Investigative Police of Chile ...
https://www.aafs.org/pdf/Nov04News.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] ARGENTINA EXACERBATING INSECURITY: Police Brutality in Argentina
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
provincial police, Adolfo Vitelli ; the Director General of Instruction of the ... widely criticized, the creation of investigative police and new regional ...
www.cels.org.ar/english/4_documents/ documents_pdf/Exacerbating.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Investigative Police of Chile (equivalent to our FBI), where ... Forensic Digital
Evidence: Current and Prospective Scientific and Legal Issues ...
www.aafs.org/pdf/Nov04News.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] South America
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Investigative Police, under the Supreme Court, and the Ministry of Public ...
The GOES participated with the United States and with other Central American ...
www.state.gov/documents/organization/8696.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Coordination: Alicia Duarte Bojorge Executive Secretary CNLCD Ms ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Agreements between the United States of America and the Republic of Nicaragua ... New Code of. Criminal Procedure,. which sets out new. investigative ...
www.cicad.oas.org/Fortalecimiento_Institucional/ esp/planes_nacionales/Nicaragua%20-%20ING.pdf - Similar pages


Variant | issue 11
Today the United States, in the name of fighting drugs, has entered into ...
into itself several generals of the Peruvian Investigative Police (PIP), ...
www.variant.randomstate.org/11texts/11text.html - 279k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Variant 11 (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Peruvian Investigative Police (PIP), at whose. headquarters Rodr’iguez L’opez maintained an ... ton of cocaine into the United States. According to ...
www.variant.randomstate.org/pdfs/issue11/Variant11.pdf - Similar pages


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE LA POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA
General Department of Forensic (Science) Police


Explanation:
The Death Investigation section of the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences investigates unlawful, unnatural and suspicious deaths according to Alabama Code 1975, Section 36-18-2, the Alabama State law governing the...
http://www.adfs.state.al.us/death_investigation.htm

Agencies of the World - www.copnet.org
Italian Forensic Police Department, IT. Military; » L'Arma dei Carabinieri (the Carabinieri Corps) , IT, -- Unofficial Site, Italian Military Police Corps ...
www.copnet.org/cgi-bin/agencies.pl?&ykey=eu&ckey=eu

National Research Development Corporation ALCOHOL BIOSENSOR
... for the quality of their products and also in the forensic/police department for the spot detection of alcohol in the breath of an intoxicated driver. ...
www.nrdcindia.com/pages/alcohol.htm

A-Infos Hyper-Archive: (eng) ANTIFA INFO-BULLETIN, Supplement 31
forensic police department investigating the massacre. "Most bullet holes are located in the victims' heads. In a conflict situation it is hard to correctly ...
www.ainfos.ca/A-Infos96/4/0086.html

France in India : Calendar of Events
Mr. JJ Minet, Head of the Forensic Police Department,Paris Police Prefecture and Mr. Dominique Deharo, Head of Arson & Explosion Department, ...
http://france-in-india.org/CalendarOFEvents/CalendarEvents/t...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Daniel!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina...

agree  Maria Campo
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE LA POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA
Police Central Forensic Department


Explanation:
another way of saying it

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maryel: forensic police central department ?
1 day 6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE LA POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA
Scientific Investigation Police General Office


Explanation:
xx

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search