Ingeniero Tecnico Industrial

English translation: Industrial Engineering Diploma / Advanced Industrial Engineering Degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero Tecnico Industrial
English translation:Industrial Engineering Diploma / Advanced Industrial Engineering Degree
Entered by: Timothy Barton

07:13 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Engineering courses
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero Tecnico Industrial
In a CV,there are two different courses listed under "Formacion Academica":

Ingeniero Superior Industrial (Universidad Alfonso X)
Ingeniero Tecnico Industrial (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)

How would these translate into English - are they both BSC degrees? If so, how can I distinguish the two, as I was going to translate the first simply as Degree in Industrial Engineering.

I have seen from the glossary that "industrial engineering technology" has been suggested before but I'm still a little confused as to whether I should put that they are both "degrees".

Thanks.
JudyK
Industrial Engineering Diploma / Advanced Industrial Engineering Degree
Explanation:
I've been mulling over this for the past few days. I had quite a few inconsistencies on the UAB website (which I translate) and I wanted to get it sorted. Anyway, I've decided to do the same distinction as we have with non-engineering courses: diploma vs degree.

Of course, with many degrees in Britain being three years, and this being the proposal for degrees under the Bologna Process, these translations are still not perfect. You may therefore decide to do the distinction using Degree and Advanced Degree (especially in a CV, where you want everything to sound as advanced as possible).
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Industrial technical engineer
Genevieve Tournebize
4Industrial Engineering Diploma / Advanced Industrial Engineering Degree
Timothy Barton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial Engineering Diploma / Advanced Industrial Engineering Degree


Explanation:
I've been mulling over this for the past few days. I had quite a few inconsistencies on the UAB website (which I translate) and I wanted to get it sorted. Anyway, I've decided to do the same distinction as we have with non-engineering courses: diploma vs degree.

Of course, with many degrees in Britain being three years, and this being the proposal for degrees under the Bologna Process, these translations are still not perfect. You may therefore decide to do the distinction using Degree and Advanced Degree (especially in a CV, where you want everything to sound as advanced as possible).

Timothy Barton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industrial technical engineer


Explanation:
I believe that is what it is called


    Reference: http://www.eurotowns.org/?q=manresa
Genevieve Tournebize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search