actuando en este acto por delegación de

English translation: acting herein on behalf of / in the name of / by the powers conferred by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuando en este acto por delegación de
English translation:acting herein on behalf of / in the name of / by the powers conferred by
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:52 Dec 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: actuando en este acto por delegación de
En una partida de nacimiento venezolana:

"Quien suscribe, xxx, Registrador Civil del Minuicipio xxx del Estado xxx, **actuando en este acto por delegación del** ciudadano Alcalde xxx, según Resolución No. xxx, de fecha xxx. certifica la exactitud de la presente copia..."

¿Es tan directo como "acting in this act by delegation of..."?
Yvonne Becker
acting on behalf of / in the name of
Explanation:
acting on behalf of / in the name of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-29 15:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "acting by delegation of"

PDF] POLICY FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE MANAGING BOARD Introduction
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
proposed by the Compensation Committee acting by delegation of our Supervisory
Board on an. annual basis, with assessment being made by the same bodies one ...
www.st.com/stonline/company/ investor/genmeet/gm05/compolicy.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ORDER FINDING IMMINENT DANGER TO THE PUBLIC HEALTH
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Dean Sienko, MD. Acting Chief Medical Executive. Acting by Delegation of Authority
from. Janet Olszewski, Director. Michigan Department of Community Health.
www.michigan.gov/documents/ED_LCMV_order_132928_7.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-29 15:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto que "en este acto" se traduce "herein", "hereby"
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8acting on behalf of / in the name of
Ana Brassara
5 +1acting hereat by proxy [or- by the powers] conferred by [Mayor XX]
Marian Greenfield
5acting herein as delegated by
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting herein as delegated by


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting hereat by proxy [or- by the powers] conferred by [Mayor XX]


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Neild (X): always seen it like this / "by the powers" (personal choice)
2 hrs
  -> thanks...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acting on behalf of / in the name of


Explanation:
acting on behalf of / in the name of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-29 15:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "acting by delegation of"

PDF] POLICY FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE MANAGING BOARD Introduction
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
proposed by the Compensation Committee acting by delegation of our Supervisory
Board on an. annual basis, with assessment being made by the same bodies one ...
www.st.com/stonline/company/ investor/genmeet/gm05/compolicy.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ORDER FINDING IMMINENT DANGER TO THE PUBLIC HEALTH
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Dean Sienko, MD. Acting Chief Medical Executive. Acting by Delegation of Authority
from. Janet Olszewski, Director. Michigan Department of Community Health.
www.michigan.gov/documents/ED_LCMV_order_132928_7.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-29 15:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto que "en este acto" se traduce "herein", "hereby"

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Just beat me to it.
0 min

agree  Marina Soldati: Sure
2 mins

agree  Mariela Malanij
2 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
15 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Sery
3 hrs

agree  Anakina
6 hrs

agree  Guido Esquivel P.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search