Enseñanza propia

English translation: course of study of this university

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enseñanza propia
English translation:course of study of this university
Entered by: Laura Sanchez Bel

20:52 Jun 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Studies
Spanish term or phrase: Enseñanza propia
Alguien sabría decirme como se llama en inglés?

Este es el contexto
...otorga el graduado en empresa internacional a X por haver superado los estudios universitarios corresponedientes a la enseñanza propia de esta Universidad...
En catalán se habla d'Ensenyament propi, titol propi...
Laura Sanchez Bel
Spain
course of study of this university
Explanation:
Ho he tret del meu titol de Master...

Sort!!
Selected response from:

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies. Em quedo amb la teva opció.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3studies required by...
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
4 +1course of study of this university
Alex Boladeras
4undergraduate studies
Claudia Martel
4courses offered at this university
Sert
3the studies proper of
Gabriel Vallecillo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undergraduate studies


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-06-21 21:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"enseñanzas propias":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/477789


Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studies required by...


Explanation:
Laura, yo interpreto que se otorga el grado tal a tal persona por haber cumplido con los estudios universitarios requeridos específicamente por esa universidad... (o sea, los estudios o la enseñanza que es propia, específica de ese centro universitario). Así que, simplemente por darte una idea, creo que podría decirse: "...university studies required by this university...", "required by the University of...", "required for graduation...", "completed the university requirements". En fin... espero que te sirva de algo. Saludos,

Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Lorca
2 mins
  -> Gracias! ;)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roxanna! :)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course of study of this university


Explanation:
Ho he tret del meu titol de Master...

Sort!!

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies. Em quedo amb la teva opció.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the studies proper of


Explanation:
the studies proper of


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en-us&q=%22th...
Gabriel Vallecillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courses offered at this university


Explanation:
I think this refers to passing courses that are offered by the university at hand, as opposed to a nearby university, or another school from which the credits are transferred.
Lots of schools accept credits from courses given at other schools, but have a minimum requirement of classes that need to be taken at their own university.

Example sentence(s):
  • least six credits must be earned in 600-800 series courses (at this University)

    Reference: http://www.umass.edu/grad_catalog/2005/masters.html
Sert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search