Formación para el hogar

English translation: Home Economics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Formación para el hogar
English translation:Home Economics
Entered by: Anton Baer

21:55 Jul 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / de la República Dominicana
Spanish term or phrase: Formación para el hogar
es una de las materias del Magisterio
nt10
Home Economics
Explanation:
This was how it was taught in our schools. ('Education' being redundant.)
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Education (Training) in Home Economics
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Home Economics
Anton Baer
4Home Economics
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
3Domestic Science
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Education (Training) in Home Economics


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera: Sounds right.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, nedra - Mike :)

agree  Luis Medina
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Luis - Mike :)

agree  Ana L Fazio-Kroll: Yes!
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Laura_bio593 - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Domestic Science


Explanation:
could be !

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Home Economics


Explanation:
This was how it was taught in our schools. ('Education' being redundant.)

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tazdog (X): just plain Home Economics
6 hrs
  -> Wise words Cindy!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home Economics


Explanation:
Depende de los contenidos del curso. En un colegio de E.E.U.U. donde estuve hace muuuuucho, la materia más parecida a "Educación para el Hogar" era "Home Economics".

Mira esta definición:

Family and consumer sciences, or home economics, is an academic discipline which combines aspects of consumer science, nutrition, cooking, parenting and human development, interior decoration, textiles, gardening, and other subjects related to home management.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_economics

Suerte!

Hellen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-07-24 22:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Heinrich! Estábamos en lo mismo, al mismo tiempo! Saludos, Hellen! ;)

Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Baer: Hallo Helen, my advantage was that I learned how to make 'sloppy joes' in my one hour of Home Economics in High School!
21 hrs
  -> :)) Now I understand!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search