Doctora en Ciencias

English translation: Doctor of Science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Doctora en Ciencias
English translation:Doctor of Science
Entered by: Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada

00:20 Oct 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Professional Title
Spanish term or phrase: Doctora en Ciencias
It's a title from the UNAM....

"La UNAM otorga a XXXXX el grado de DOCTORA EN CIENCIAS... en atencion a que demostro tener hechos los estudios... etc. etc.

Cual es la traduccion para DOCTORA O DOCTOR EN CIENCIAS? Doctor in Science no me convence mucho.... alguna sugerencia??? Un millon de gracias por adelantado :)
Maria Coonley
Doctor of Science
Explanation:
Doctor of Science
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Monica! Tambien muchas gracias a todos los que se tomaron la molestia en dar sus respuestas!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Doctor of Science
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3 +4PhD
Heidi C
4science doctorate
Lydia De Jorge
4doctor of sciences
sergey (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctor of sciences


Explanation:

Doctorate - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The degrees of Kandidat and Doctor of Sciences are given only by the special governmental agency (Higher Attestation Commission); a university or a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctorate

sergey (X)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Doctor of Science


Explanation:
Doctor of Science


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_of_science
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Monica! Tambien muchas gracias a todos los que se tomaron la molestia en dar sus respuestas!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
12 mins
  -> Thank you, David :))

agree  Henry Hinds
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry :))

agree  Robert Copeland: YES!!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert :))

agree  Mariana Roca: agree!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariana :))

agree  Carol Gullidge
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol :))

agree  TRANZsmart
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank youHenry :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
science doctorate


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translatol: This is correct as to meaning, but it's inappropriate for the formal language of the text.
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PhD


Explanation:
Although PhD is literally a doctor in Philosophy, this is the equivalent.

You have PhD's in sciences, and they are called PhD anyhow.


A person who has a degree and has undertaken years of research and has published their work and been assessed, may be awarded a PhD and can use the title of Doctor. This is a specialist degree that is usually awarded for at least 3 years of supervised, but original research work. All research students starting Ph.D. research would expect to hold a good degree first. A person with a Ph.D. degree uses the title "Dr"
www.sfll.mmu.ac.uk/sflldemo_small/glossary/gloss_p.html

Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Schroeder
35 mins
  -> thanks¡ hows it going?

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol :)

agree  Ronnie McKee: For each of the PhD science programs, there is a range of possible research areas ... Chemistry and Biochemistry. Mathematics and Computer Science. Physics
7 hrs
  -> That's what I think. Thanks Ronnie :)

agree  translatol: Agree as an equivalent in the North American context.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Translatol :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search