y no como erróneamente aparece

English translation: and not as erroneously/incorrectly stated in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y no como erróneamente aparece
English translation:and not as erroneously/incorrectly stated in
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:14 Nov 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: y no como erróneamente aparece
Es parte de las notas marginales de una partida de nacimiento, la inscripción por mandato judicial:

....se rectifica la presente partida en el sentido de que el primer nombre del inscrito es [nombre], lo mismo que el apellido materno de la madre es [nombre] y no como erróneamente aparece en la partida.


Mi draft: This certificate is rectified so that henceforth the first name of the registered party appears as XXX and so that the maternal surname of the mother appears as XXX, **and not as it incorrectly appears in the birth certificate**.


Gracias por las sugerencias o por confirmar la mía.
Ana Brassara
and not as erroneously/incorrectly stated in
Explanation:
[DOC] The meeting of the Windsor Public Library Board was called to ...
... body meets regularly and as often as necessary to conduct its business effectively” and not as erroneously stated in the draft policy: “meetings will be ...
www.windsorpubliclibrary.com/about/minutes/2006/june22-2006...

STORAGE COMPUTER CORP - SOS Amended Annual Report (Regulation S-K ...
... the Stated Value of the Series A 8% Convertible Preferred Stock is $100 per share and not, as incorrectly stated in said Certificate, $10 per share. ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2000/06/01/15/0000950135-00-0030...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Ok, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4and not as erroneously/incorrectly stated in
Daniel Coria
5 -2and not as mistakenly appearing
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and not as erroneously/incorrectly stated in


Explanation:
[DOC] The meeting of the Windsor Public Library Board was called to ...
... body meets regularly and as often as necessary to conduct its business effectively” and not as erroneously stated in the draft policy: “meetings will be ...
www.windsorpubliclibrary.com/about/minutes/2006/june22-2006...

STORAGE COMPUTER CORP - SOS Amended Annual Report (Regulation S-K ...
... the Stated Value of the Series A 8% Convertible Preferred Stock is $100 per share and not, as incorrectly stated in said Certificate, $10 per share. ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2000/06/01/15/0000950135-00-0030...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ok, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paoml
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias...

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roxanna...

agree  ormiston: prefer 'stated'
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...

agree  silviantonia
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
and not as mistakenly appearing


Explanation:
...on the certificate

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ormiston: it is not the fact that it appears that is a mistake ! This is the first sense I get when reading 'to mistakenly appear' - sorry mon ami !
1 hr
  -> Mon ami, it does not say that the fact that it appears is a mistake, it says that what appears is mistaken.

disagree  Daniel Coria: Hi, Henry. I agree with ormiston; the name does not appear "by mistake". The word "mistakenly" (meaning "por error") implies that the name should not be there rather than being incorrectly stated. Saludos/Regards!
1 hr
  -> No, it means that what appears is a mistake.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search