Please could you translate into English: El Ministro de Educación y Ciencia ha t

English translation: the department of education and science..

22:02 Nov 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Please could you translate into English: El Ministro de Educación y Ciencia ha t
Please could you translate into English: El Ministro de Educación y Ciencia ha tenido a bien nombrar, por Orden Ministerial de xxxxx Funcionario de Carrera a xxxxcon el número de registro personal xxx
En su virtud, expido el presente título que le habilita para ejercer las funciones propias de su condición de funcionario, con los deberes y derechos establecidos en las leyes."
Thank you
Juan aranda
English translation:the department of education and science..
Explanation:
here's its official website :http://www.education.ie/home/home.jsp?pcategory=27173&ecateg...
Selected response from:

muitoprazer (X)
Grading comment
the most normal way of translating Ministro is Minister. I think there is no need to change a "person" into an "entity".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The Minister of Education and Science has seen fit to name...
silviantonia
4 +2the department of education and science..
muitoprazer (X)
4The Minister/Ministry of Education and Science has appointed...
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the department of education and science..


Explanation:
here's its official website :http://www.education.ie/home/home.jsp?pcategory=27173&ecateg...

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
the most normal way of translating Ministro is Minister. I think there is no need to change a "person" into an "entity".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yep, and to add a little of the asker's text (but not all!) "... has seen fit to ..."
16 mins
  -> yep,thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
El Ministro de Educación y Ciencia ha t
The Minister of Education and Science has seen fit to name...


Explanation:
Si dice específicamente que es el ministro quien ha hecho el nombramiento, hay que traducir al ministro. Al fin y al cabo los departamentos necesitan de seres humanos para hacer los nombramientos...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Completamente de acuerdo contigo Silviantonia. El Ministro es "The Minister" ....
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Taña. Cuéntame, Taña es tu nombre, o un apodo? No lo había oído...

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Todo sea por la revolución!! Creo que Taña viene del Ruso Tanya, ya que esa es la prenunciación, pero no estoy seburro.
5 hrs
  -> Si no estás seburro, estamos jodeidos... Dosvedanya, con corte y quebrada...

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah.

neutral  neilmac: "name" and "seen fit to" sound old-fashioned, awkward and patronising to my European ears
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Minister/Ministry of Education and Science has appointed...


Explanation:
Simply "has appointed" is enough here IMO.
I'm more interested in how you translated "Funcionario de Carrera"...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search