título propio

English translation: university's own degree

10:21 Feb 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: título propio
...ha finalizado los estudios conducentes a la obtención del título propio especialista en terapia manual osteopática.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
English translation:university's own degree
Explanation:
You may choose to word this differently, but in Spanish universities a "título propio" is a degree offered by that university only, as opposed to standard courses of study offered by all universities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-07 10:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ha finalizado los estudios conducentes a la obtención del título propio...

he has finished the university's own degree program in...

(a possible rendering)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5university's own degree
Rebecca Jowers
5degree / diploma
Timothy Barton
4corresponding degree
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
university's own degree


Explanation:
You may choose to word this differently, but in Spanish universities a "título propio" is a degree offered by that university only, as opposed to standard courses of study offered by all universities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-07 10:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ha finalizado los estudios conducentes a la obtención del título propio...

he has finished the university's own degree program in...

(a possible rendering)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nigel Appleby: I think using the possessive there sounds a bit odd. Maybe it'd be better rendered as "the degree awarded exclusively by this university"
4898 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponding degree


Explanation:
.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-07 10:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Degree only offered by this university

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-07 10:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or at...
Each college offers from one to several majors, within which various ... Degrees Offered. Concentrations. Aviation Systems. M.S.. MS - only offered at UT ...
gradstudies.utk.edu/gprogs.shtml - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degree / diploma


Explanation:
Depending on whether it's a degree or a (advanced) diploma, I'd just say that. It means the qualification is not officially recognised by the MEC. The course was just put together by the university/institution. In your context, I don't see the need to make this clear. And nobody really cares, at least in the UK, since all degrees in the UK are put together by the university anyway.

If you really want to distinguish, you could say "unofficial XXX degree/diploma", XXX being the name of the institution, but it sounds like your text is trying to sell the person, so you probably don't want unofficial in there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-07 11:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it looks like you're doing a certificate. In this case I think you maybe need unofficial in there.

Timothy Barton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search