con domicilio accidental

English translation: with temporary residence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con domicilio accidental
English translation:with temporary residence
Entered by: swisstell

20:02 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce Paper, Dominican Rep.
Spanish term or phrase: con domicilio accidental
first, the actual residental address is listed, followed by the profession, followed by the "domicilio accidental" - I assume this is a reference to her working address, or could it mean something else, like a second home?
Thanks for your suggestions.
swisstell
Italy
temporary residence
Explanation:
According to Harper Collins Dictionary and personal experience.

Suerte.

Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
thanks Bill - and all the other helpers too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6temporary residence
Bill Greendyk
4 +1temporary/provisional address
Lydia De Jorge
3 +2domicile for the purposes of (the legal action in question)
Robin Levey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
temporary residence


Explanation:
According to Harper Collins Dictionary and personal experience.

Suerte.

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Bill - and all the other helpers too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal: www.poder-judicial.go.cr/transparencia/informeauditoria/2006/semestre1-2006/140-50-AF-2006.doc
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Marisabel!

agree  Henry Hinds: Or "temporary address". Quite well thanks, very busy then traveling a bit.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry! How's tricks? Hope you're well.

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
3 hrs

agree  - Carolina
9 hrs

agree  JPAlex
11 hrs

agree  cristina estanislau
13 hrs

neutral  Robin Levey: In many countries, 'residence' and 'domicile' are quite different concepts; translating 'domicile' as 'residence' may provoke misunderstanding, depending on who reads it.
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domicile for the purposes of (the legal action in question)


Explanation:
People living outside urban connurbations often have to provide an urban address in the town there the court sits for the delivery of correspondence/notifications etc., - often mentions the office of the person's lawyer.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary/provisional address


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: "Provisional address" would cover both concepts nicely
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search