compensando las costas

English translation: offsetting costs...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compensando las costas
English translation:offsetting costs...
Entered by: MikeGarcia

03:08 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce Paper, Dominican Rep.
Spanish term or phrase: compensando las costas
do I understand this to mean that each party carries its own cost or that the cost is shared in equal amounts or again that the losing party should pay all? - This is not an entire sentence. It only lists the request ¨tercero: compensando las costas¨.
Thanks for your help.
swisstell
Italy
offsetting costs...
Explanation:
This can only be the compensation/offsetting of the legal costs against some type of amount of money mentioned in the ruling, but it's impossible to know what it is,without the rest of it.


If it were shared, it would be "costas por su orden", and if it were borne by one of the parties, it would be "costas a cargo de la parte...".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all three for equally useful suggestions. Unfortunately I cannot split the Kudoz points and therefore decided that they go to Miguel because of his very comprehensive explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reimbursement of court costs
Maria Kisic
4pay the costs
AllegroTrans
4offsetting costs...
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reimbursement of court costs


Explanation:
I would have liked a little bit more context... at any rate, I believe this has to do with reimbursing / indemnifying / paying back court costs.


I hope this is of help...



Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offsetting costs...


Explanation:
This can only be the compensation/offsetting of the legal costs against some type of amount of money mentioned in the ruling, but it's impossible to know what it is,without the rest of it.


If it were shared, it would be "costas por su orden", and if it were borne by one of the parties, it would be "costas a cargo de la parte...".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all three for equally useful suggestions. Unfortunately I cannot split the Kudoz points and therefore decided that they go to Miguel because of his very comprehensive explanation.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay the costs


Explanation:
Without other context and assuning that this is at the end of a statement of case (I presume it is at the end of the divorce petition) then I think it is the petitoner submitting that the respondent should pay the costs of the proceedings
This would be a normal request at the end of a divorce petition in England (and I imagine in USA)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search