postítulo de formacion universitaria en frances

English translation: university postgraduate degree on French

19:48 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: postítulo de formacion universitaria en frances
La consulta es para POSTÍTULO.
En Argentina, los postítulos son programas de estudios conducentes a un título que complementa la formación profesional o académica anterior (en general de nivel terciario). El objetivo de estos programas es el perfeccionamiento, la especialización y la
reorientación en una determinada área profesional.

Options: University Degree / University Specialization in French. Any idea??
Marina Cavallera
English translation:university postgraduate degree on French
Explanation:
Master´s degree es específico a un sistema educativo, este título puede o no ser el equivalente a un master´s degree
Selected response from:

LucianoQ
Grading comment
Gracias! Para mí esta es la mejor opción, sólo un cambio: "university postgraduate degree IN French"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Master's Degree in French
milena ferrante
4university postgraduate degree on French
LucianoQ
4French Master's Program
Virginia Feuerstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French Master's Program


Explanation:
asi se llaman los estudios post universitarios de francés en usa.




    Reference: http:///frit.lss.wisc.edu/frit/news/features/pfmp.html
Virginia Feuerstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master's Degree in French


Explanation:
I think what above is ok, but I would use Master's Degree since I heard it much more often.

http://www.universities.com/On-Campus/Masters_degree_Foreign...


    Reference: http://www.universities.com/On-Campus/Masters_degree_Foreign...
milena ferrante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: quite right!
56 mins
  -> thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university postgraduate degree on French


Explanation:
Master´s degree es específico a un sistema educativo, este título puede o no ser el equivalente a un master´s degree

LucianoQ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Para mí esta es la mejor opción, sólo un cambio: "university postgraduate degree IN French"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search