alumno regular

English translation: full-time student

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alumno regular
English translation:full-time student
Entered by: Daniel Coria

22:43 Sep 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: alumno regular
I found a translation in Proz. as "regularly enrolled student", but it sounds weird to me. Would it be OK to translate it as "full-time student"?
The context: " El Vicedecano de la Facultad de Ingenieria de la Universidad de Concepcion....la señorita XXX... fue ***alumna regular*** de la carrera de Ingenieria Civil, durante el periodo academico Primer Semestre de 1973 hasta el Primer Semestre de 1977 y aprobo las siguientes asignaturas....
PaulinaRich
United States
full-time student
Explanation:
Así suelo traducirlo yo de ENG a SPA...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-17 01:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes utilizar "attending student" para oponerlo a los alumnos "libres".

If you wish to register as an attending student for the following academic year:. Before registering as an attending student, you must devise a personal ...
http://www.helsinki.fi/oik/tdk/english/postgraduate_studies/...

A student who has enrolled as an attending student at the University has study rights at the University of Art and Design. If you enrol as non-attending, ...
http://wiki.uiah.fi/tokyo/index.php/Enrolment_to_TaiK

During the summer months, an attending student's Statement of Standing will be mailed to their home address. A duplicate statement will be mailed to the ...
http://www.edu.gov.mb.ca/ks4/dl/iso/exams.html

In order to enroll as an attending student, you need to pay the obligatory Student Union membership fees, i.e., you need to have a Web-bank agreement with ...
http://www.joensuu.fi/opiskelu/oodi/webohjeet/guide.html

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3regular student
Marina Menendez
4 +3full-time student
Daniel Coria
4 +1enrolled
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1regularly enrolled student
Henry Hinds
1 +1was enrolled
S Ben Price
Summary of reference entries provided
eski

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regular student


Explanation:
Significa que CURSÓ las materias y luego rindió los exámenes correspondientes, a diferencia de los alumnos "libres", que sólo rinden los exámenes pero no cursan (asisten a las clases) las materias

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: See "Reference Information" below. Saludos. Congrats, Marina!
15 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias eski!!! Salu2!!

agree  Marina56: ok
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: años más tarde, pero la respuesta elegida es realmente espantosa...
2410 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was enrolled


Explanation:
This doesn't imply full-time or part-time. I don't know if "regular" implies full-time or not.

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Dominguez
32 mins
  -> thanks ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularly enrolled student


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 862 for "regularly enrolled student".

Nothing weird about it, it sounds fine to me.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber (X)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Marina56: ok
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

disagree  Rosa Paredes: a direct translation that does not work :(
2526 days
  -> You fail to explain why, therefore your opinion is worthless.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full-time student


Explanation:
Así suelo traducirlo yo de ENG a SPA...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-17 01:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes utilizar "attending student" para oponerlo a los alumnos "libres".

If you wish to register as an attending student for the following academic year:. Before registering as an attending student, you must devise a personal ...
http://www.helsinki.fi/oik/tdk/english/postgraduate_studies/...

A student who has enrolled as an attending student at the University has study rights at the University of Art and Design. If you enrol as non-attending, ...
http://wiki.uiah.fi/tokyo/index.php/Enrolment_to_TaiK

During the summer months, an attending student's Statement of Standing will be mailed to their home address. A duplicate statement will be mailed to the ...
http://www.edu.gov.mb.ca/ks4/dl/iso/exams.html

In order to enroll as an attending student, you need to pay the obligatory Student Union membership fees, i.e., you need to have a Web-bank agreement with ...
http://www.joensuu.fi/opiskelu/oodi/webohjeet/guide.html

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carolina Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Aurelio111
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  marideoba:
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

disagree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: esta respuesta está MAL, no tiene nada que ver con dedicación "full time" o "part time", es un aspecto académico que indica que el alumno asiste a clases y ha tenido actividad académica reciente (en el último año)
2410 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrolled


Explanation:
The term 'regular' would not be needed. This term would diferenciate between a local or exchangestudent. Based on your clarification of the context in which used, this would translate to: ...Miss Xxxx was enrolled as a Civil Engineer student from the Spring Semester of 1973 through the Spring Semester of 1977...

Example sentence(s):
  • Bob is enrolled the local college.
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell: I tend to agree that "regular" is not needed and that the student may or may not have been full-time.
1 hr




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
IN SUPPORT OF MARINA'S ENTRY FOR "REGULAR STUDENT":


regular student. A person enrolled or accepted for enrollment in an eligible program at an eligible postsecondary institution for the purpose of obtaining a ...
www.ed.gov/offices/OSFAP/fsacoach/glossary/regular_student.... - 2k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-16 23:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the learning needs of the “regular” student population. ... no organized lobby group for the regular students. The regular students have not been able to ...
www.aare.edu.au/03pap/jef03002.pdf - Páginas similares
de AL Jefferson - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-09-16 23:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es alumno regular aquella persona que ingresa a la Universidad por los procedimientos establecidos de admisión, y sigue un programa académico conducente a ...
www.udd.cl/prontus_docencia/site/artic/20050724/pags/200507... - 97k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search