con reconocimiento de validez oficial de estudios segun el acuerdo

English translation: with recognition of official validity of studies according to decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con reconocimiento de validez oficial de estudios segun el acuerdo
English translation:with recognition of official validity of studies according to decision
Entered by: Robert Copeland

12:32 Sep 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: con reconocimiento de validez oficial de estudios segun el acuerdo
Context: (Academic Transcript from the Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara)

El que suscribe, Sub-Director de Servicios Escolares de la Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara con reconocimiento de validez oficial de estudios segun el acuerdo No. 158 de la Sep. de fecha 17 de julio de 1991 hace constar que la alumna xxxxxx con número de registro xxxxx cursó y acreditó en el plan de estudios de Médico Cirujano, las siguientes materias con un promedio de xxxxxxxxxxx
Robert Copeland
United States
with recognition of official validity of studies according to decision
Explanation:
con reconocimiento de validez oficial de estudios segun el acuerdo No. 158 de la Sep. = with recognition of official validity of studies according to decision No. 158 from the SEP

SEP = Secretariat of Public Education
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your ideas!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with recognition of official validity of studies according to decision
Henry Hinds
5with authorization for official validation of studies, in accordance to Agreement Number 158 of the
Ricardo Galarza
5with syllabus(es) officially validated/accredited under Agreement number
Daniel Coria
4"...with recognition of official validity of studies according to Agreement (No.158)..."
eski
4whose programs of study are (officially) accredited in Agreement Number ....
Jessica Noyes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with authorization for official validation of studies, in accordance to Agreement Number 158 of the


Explanation:
Secretariat (Department, Ministry) of Public Education, of July 17,1991, ...

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose programs of study are (officially) accredited in Agreement Number ....


Explanation:
This is how their accreditation system works in Latin America.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with syllabus(es) officially validated/accredited under Agreement number


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with recognition of official validity of studies according to decision


Explanation:
con reconocimiento de validez oficial de estudios segun el acuerdo No. 158 de la Sep. = with recognition of official validity of studies according to decision No. 158 from the SEP

SEP = Secretariat of Public Education

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your ideas!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...with recognition of official validity of studies according to Agreement (No.158)..."


Explanation:
Please consider:

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search