El auto se halla inscrito

English translation: The entry has been recorded ...(ver)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El auto se halla inscrito
English translation:The entry has been recorded ...(ver)
Entered by: Robert Copeland

13:51 Sep 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: El auto se halla inscrito
Context:

Certifico que la presente fotocopia reproduce integramente el texto del Tomo xx Pagina xxx de la Seccion xx de este Registro Civil. Expido esta certificación literal que contiene una hoja en virtud de la autorizacion del art. 26 del Reglamento del Registro Civil

El auto se halla inscrito, con fecha xxxxxxxxx, en el Registro local de _________________ al tomo _________, numero__________

In the case of a Birth Certificate, what is the word "AUTO" referring to here (Ruling, Decree, Certificate, Document, Entry????)What is being registered?
Robert Copeland
United States
The entry has been recorded ...(ver)
Explanation:
The entry has been recorded in the local Registry, on day xxx _____Volume(Tome)______Number_____.
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks! Several really good ideas!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The entry has been recorded ...(ver)
Carmen Schultz
4 +3The record has been entered
Daniel Coria
4 +1the order has been registered
Lorena_Escudero
4" The entry has been registered,..."
eski
4This certification is registered...
Liliana Galiano
Summary of reference entries provided
marideoba

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the order has been registered


Explanation:
Depende del tipo de auto que sea, pero para estar más seguros se puede utilizar ese término general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-09-19 13:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we could even use "entry", if it is the entry into a record of births and marriages

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh: I would not agree with the term "order" here. However, "entry" fits the context perfectly.
9 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The entry has been recorded ...(ver)


Explanation:
The entry has been recorded in the local Registry, on day xxx _____Volume(Tome)______Number_____.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks! Several really good ideas!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ius Translation
41 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza
50 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Phil Bird
50 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Virginia Agustini
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Anne Louise
1404 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This certification is registered...


Explanation:
Si es un certificado de nacimiento creo que auto se refiere al mismo y no a otra cosa, el certificado es el que se encuentra inscripto. IMHO.

Liliana Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The record has been entered


Explanation:
My 2 cents...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-19 15:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... licensee maintained under this section shall be deleted from the registry and destroyed five years after the record is entered into the registry. Sec. ...
http://search.cga.state.ct.us/dtsearch_lpa.asp?cmd=getdoc&Do...



Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Hey Daniel, I think you´re getting pretty rich uh!! : ) How much should I charge for agreeing with you?? Sigue adelante! : )
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Elena. Saludos!

agree  marideoba: ¡!
49 mins
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" The entry has been registered,..."


Explanation:
Consider:

Name/Cancellation of Entry has been properly registered or recorded in the. Registry Book of Court Decrees and Legal Instruments under a specific Registry ...
https://www.ecensus.com.ph/Secure/Files/CDLIReq.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-19 16:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

issue a travel letter up to 90 days after the birth has been registered. ... Submit the information and a fee of $35 in person at your local Registry ...
www.toronto.ca/registry-services/birth-travel.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-19 16:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Local Registry Office is located at:. Register Office Cockton House ... After a still-birth has been registered, one or more certificates may be bought ...
www.wearvalley.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=2198 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Según el diccionario de la Lengua Española: auto: 3. en desuso. Escritura o documento.

Example sentence(s):
  • Auto: el documento se encuentra inscrito...
marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Toni Castano: Efectivamente, aunque aquí pienso que se trata del acta.
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search