Ha quedado legitimada

English translation: Juana Perez has been legitimated (pursuant to....)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ha quedado legitimada
English translation:Juana Perez has been legitimated (pursuant to....)
Entered by: Maria Mastruzzo

03:26 Dec 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Ha quedado legitimada
Spanish term or phrase: Ha quedado legitimada
Buenas noches,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una fórmula legal al inglés relacionada con un acta de nacimiento mexicano, muchas gracias:

“Ha quedado legitimada Juana Perez, a quien se refiere la presente acta, en virtud del matrimonio de sus padres Sr. X y Sra. Y…”

Giovanni Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Juana Perez has been legitimated (pursuant to....)
Explanation:
Good luck!

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1964/en/act/pub/0002/sec0002....


Adoption of legitimated child. 2.—(1) ( a ) Notwithstanding anything contained in section 10 of the Principal Act, an adoption order may be made in the case of a child—

[GA] (i) who has been legitimated or whose legitimation has been recognised in pursuance of the provisions of the Legitimacy Act, 1931

Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Juana Pérez has been declared the legitimate daughter of..
Emilio Schulder
5has been legitmated
Jose Caceres
4 +1The present certificate establishes Juana Pérez's legitimacy, by virtue of...
Barbara Cochran, MFA
5Has been acknowledged
Ismael Torres
4 +1Juana Perez has been legitimated (pursuant to....)
Maria Mastruzzo
3Juana Perez is the legitimate daughter referred to in this act /instrument ...
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Has been acknowledged


Explanation:
Así de dice de un niño/a que ha sido reconocido por su padre/madre.

Ismael Torres
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juana Perez has been legitimated (pursuant to....)


Explanation:
Good luck!

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1964/en/act/pub/0002/sec0002....


Adoption of legitimated child. 2.—(1) ( a ) Notwithstanding anything contained in section 10 of the Principal Act, an adoption order may be made in the case of a child—

[GA] (i) who has been legitimated or whose legitimation has been recognised in pursuance of the provisions of the Legitimacy Act, 1931



Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Armar frase: Juana Pérez, to whom this record refers, has been legitimated...
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much Henry:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juana Perez is the legitimate daughter referred to in this act /instrument ...


Explanation:
Another idea:

I would, in this case, be inclined to use the active voice, instead of passive and say something like:

Juana Perez is the legitimate daughter referred to in this act /instrument, pursuant to [by virtue of] the marriage of her parents, Mr. X and Mrs. Y …".



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The present certificate establishes Juana Pérez's legitimacy, by virtue of...


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I prefer your version to mine. This is direct and no frills. Un abrazo.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Taña, y un abrazo para ti.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has been legitmated


Explanation:
Juana Perez, the holder of this certificate, has been legitimated by the subsequent marriage of her parents Mr. X and Mrs. Y.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-15 05:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is clearer:
Juana Perez, the holder of this certificate, has been legitimated by the subsequent marriage of her parents Mr. X and Mrs. Y.



Jose Caceres
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Juana Pérez has been declared the legitimate daughter of..


Explanation:
.

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  Ruth Ramsey
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ruth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search