Acceder a la universidad mediante PAAU

English translation: gained admission to the university by passing the PAAU

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accedió a la universidad mediante PAAU
English translation:gained admission to the university by passing the PAAU
Entered by: Marcelo González

05:42 Oct 26, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Acceder a la universidad mediante PAAU
Buenos días,

Estoy traduciendo un certificado académico personal y aparece la siguiente frase:

"xxx, natural de xxx, con número de DNI xxx, accedió a la universidad mediante la superación de las PAAU..."

He traducido por:

"xxx, born in xxx, with ID number xxx, entered university by passing the exam PAAU..."

Tengo dudas con la expresión enter university, ¿sería correcto en este contexto?
Por supuesto, al final de la hoja explico las pruebas PAAU.

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Mónica Montes
Spain
gained admission to the university by passing the PAAU
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-26 05:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of this is the first time the PAAU is mentioned, you might consider including a little something in parenthesis.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-10-26 06:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! That's "If this is the first time..."
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gained admission to the university by passing the PAAU
Marcelo González
5 +2gained university access by passing the PAU
Anne Patricia
4 +1admitted to the University by virtue of (having passed) PAAU
esing
3matriculated at the university with the PAAU
DLyons
3 -1accessed to the university by passing the exams of PAAU
Sara Ruiz
Summary of reference entries provided
PAU or PAAU
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matriculated at the university with the PAAU


Explanation:
OED; "[Hopkins] was matriculated at Balliol College, Oxford, with an exhibition from Highgate."

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accessed to the university by passing the exams of PAAU


Explanation:
....

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: "to access" is transitive.
25 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: quite wrong use of verb and "exams of" is redundant
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gained admission to the university by passing the PAAU


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-26 05:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of this is the first time the PAAU is mentioned, you might consider including a little something in parenthesis.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-10-26 06:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! That's "If this is the first time..."

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenni. Nice to "see" you --- been a while :-)

agree  Charles Davis: This is the right way of putting it. PAAU stands for "Pruebas de Aptitud para el Acceso a la Universidad". It's just the official name for what everyone calls "Selectividad". Perhaps add "university entrance (qualification) examinations" in parentheses?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! I like that suggestion for the parentheses. :)

agree  Helena Chavarria: Though I wouldn't write 'the' before university, unless you need to refer to the specific university.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helena

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yvonne y saludos :-)

agree  Lucia Samayoa
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Lucía

agree  bluedragon971
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, bluedragon

agree  Manuel López
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gained university access by passing the PAU


Explanation:
Surely a typo? PAU stands for Pruebas de Acceso a la Universidad (in Spain) I have never come across PAAU, and I work in education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-26 07:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, gained university entrance......(would also suffice)

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks;)

agree  bluedragon971
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admitted to the University by virtue of (having passed) PAAU


Explanation:
eligible for admission

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Samayoa: "was admited to...."
1 hr




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: PAU or PAAU

Reference information:
I suppose the double 'A' is because its plural but they don't bother writing two 'P's.

Las PAU o PAAU
La Selectividad forma parte de las PAU o PAAU, que son las Pruebas de Acceso a Estudios Universitarios, es decir, las pruebas para acceder a la Universidad, pública o privada, para todas aquellas personas que hayan finalizado los estudios de Bachillerato.

A las PAAU aún se las conoce por “LA SELECTIVIDAD” o “LA SELE”, ya que es el nombre que tradicionalmente se le ha dado a las PAAU.

Algunas titulaciones (Traducción e Interpretación, Bellas Artes, Enseñanzas que conduzcan a Doble Titulación Española y Extranjera y Ciencias de la Actividad Física y el Deporte) pueden requerir realizar una prueba adicional, como por ejemplo un examen de aptitud en idiomas.

En las PAAU se tiene en cuenta el examen de Selectividad y la nota media de los dos cursos de Bachillerato. Como mayor sea la nota obtenida en las PAAU, mayor prioridad para escoger una titulación.

http://www.selectividadonline.com/que-es-el-examen-de-select...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jenni Lukac
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenni
agree  Charles Davis: The extra A in PAAU is because the official name is Pruebas de Aptitud de Acceso a la Universidad: http://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-1988-10859. It's aka PAU. // Adjusted to show no disagreement intended :)
3 hrs
  -> Charles, thank you for the explanation. I wonder why they don't use PPAU or PPAAU (two 'p's because it stands for 'pruebaS')! I'll look into it when I have a bit of time :)
agree  bluedragon971: also agree with the extended explanation
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search