fe pública

English translation: public trust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fe pública
English translation:public trust
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:00 Nov 17, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: fe pública
Appears in a Venezuelan declracion jurada de no tener impedimento para contraer matrimonio.
TIA!
Gad Kohenov
Israel
public trust
Explanation:
I this is the CONTEXT: que en caso de declaracion falsa, incurrian en uno de los delitos contra la fe publica previstos en el Codigo Penal, sin perjuicio de lo establecido en el articulo 161 de la Ley Organica de Registro Civil

This is taken from your other question, but it must be contained in each question to which it pertains.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public trust
Henry Hinds
4 -1public certificate
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public trust


Explanation:
I this is the CONTEXT: que en caso de declaracion falsa, incurrian en uno de los delitos contra la fe publica previstos en el Codigo Penal, sin perjuicio de lo establecido en el articulo 161 de la Ley Organica de Registro Civil

This is taken from your other question, but it must be contained in each question to which it pertains.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: If that's the context, then this is what the asker is looking for...
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil.

agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public certificate


Explanation:
DRAE: Fe-> Documento que certifica la verdad de algo. Fe de soltería, de bautismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-11-17 16:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "official certificate" if you don't like "public".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-17 17:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ditto Henry's note about context. It really makes a difference.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Can'#t see how you can have an "offence against public certificate"
18 hrs
  -> Ahem: the context wasn't there when I posted. My answer is CORRECT if all we have to go on is "fe pública" and the brief sentence above. Disagree with the DRAE if you like.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search