mención en lengua extranjera

English translation: foreign language/s concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mención en lengua extranjera
English translation: foreign language/s concentration
Entered by: MelanyDP

20:35 Jun 24, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: mención en lengua extranjera
I am translating a Diploma and I need to translate "mención en lengua extranjera".
I found "foreign language concentration" on some pages but I don't know if it's accurate.

Target country: UK

"GRADUADO EN MAESTRO EN EDUCACIÓN PRIMARIA
MENCIÓN EN LENGUA EXTRANJERA"

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
MelanyDP
Spain
focus on foreign language/s
Explanation:
(DEGREE IN PRIMARY EDUCATION WITH FOCUS ON FOREIGN LANGUAGE/S)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2015-06-25 14:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the "emphasis" option too:
"PRIMARY TEACHING DEGREE WITH EMPHASIS ON FOREIGN LANGUAGE/S..." etc.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
This is the closest one to the meaning I was looking for. I used: "foreign language concentration". On another page of the diploma it states that it is English. So it would be "foreign language concentration: English".
I found several sites that use this term:

http://www.upcomillas.es/chs/en/grados/grado-en-educacion-infantil-mencion-en-lengua-extranjera-ingles-opcion-internacional-en

http://catalog.housatonic.edu/catalog/credit-programs/item/general-studies-foreign-language-concentration-spanish-eb30fls

http://mcl.gmu.edu/programs/la-ma-frln-sbm


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5specialism in modern languages
Charles Davis
4 +1Mention in Foreign Languages
Billh
4focus on foreign language/s
neilmac


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specialism in modern languages


Explanation:
In the UK, and indeed Ireland, the word is "specialism" (occasionally "specialisation", but much more rarely).

"Our courses offer four integrated elements of teacher education - school experience, professional studies, subject specialism study and core/wider curriculum study. Indicative modules are below."
http://www.chi.ac.uk/ba-hons-primary-teaching-qts
Click on "Course Content"

"You will take core modules in Education that cover a range of teaching skills, and advanced modules in your academic subjects (see subject listings for Environmental Science/Geography, Modern Languages, Social Work, Social Sciences and Nursing). In addition, you will study specialised primary modules in literacy, numeracy and your chosen specialism (Environmental Science, Modern Languages or Early Years)."
http://www.stir.ac.uk/undergraduate-study/course-information...
See "Content"

If you search for "BEd"+"primary education"+"specialism" you'll see many more examples.

"Mention" is not used in the UK (or at least it's exceedingly rare if it is). Nor, for that matter, is "concentration" or "emphasis"; these are North American terms.
"Foreign language" would be perfectly OK, but most places in the UK talk about "Modern Languages" rather than "Foreign Languages". The UK term would normally be Modern Languages, plural, which would be applicable whether it's just one language or two.

"Modern Languages - to include an SQA Higher (B), A level (C) or equivalent in one of French or Spanish."
http://www.stir.ac.uk/undergraduate-study/course-information...
See "Details"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2015-06-24 21:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say, "Modern Languages", plural, would be used even if only one language is being studied, and at primary level this will usually if not always be the case. However, if you feel more comfortable with something more literal, there would be nothing wrong with "specialism in a Modern Language" (even though you won't often find that form of words in UK institutions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-06-24 23:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of Bill's comments, I think it is very necessary to establish what "mención" means in this context, which is the new (post-Bologna) Spanish degree in primary school teaching, called (rather bizarrely) Graduado en Maestro en Educación Primaria.

Take, for example, the curriculum for this degree programme at the University of La Laguna. You don't have to do a mención, but if you do you have six to choose from. They are:

"EDUCACIÓN MUSICAL
EDUCACIÓN FÍSICA
INNOVACIÓN E INVESTIGACIÓN CURRICULAR
ATENCIÓN A LA DIVERSIDAD
LENGUA EXTRANJERA EN EDUCACIÓN PRIMARIA : INGLÉS
LENGUA EXTRANJERA EN EDUCACIÓN PRIMARIA : FRANCÉS"
http://www.boe.es/boe/dias/2011/04/22/pdfs/BOE-A-2011-7252.p...

So they are a combination of subjects taught at primary schools (music, physical education, languages) and broader aspects of primary education (curriculum development, diversity). In other words, they are professional specialisms: particular subjects or areas of expertise of the future primary school teacher. This is a normal part of the profession both in Spain and the UK, as well as other countries; primary school teachers have to be general class teachers, but in teaching areas requiring particular expertise, such as these, the specialist normally teaches children from other classes apart from his/her own. It's just that primary teachers do not work exclusively in their specialism, as secondary teachers do, so it's a fairly minor part of the degree programme in primary teaching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-06-24 23:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example: the Graduado en Maestro en Educación Primaria programme at the University of Murcia:

"Salidas Profesionales
Maestro de Educación Primaria, con cualificación profesional adicional al perfil común de maestro generalista en al menos una de las siguientes menciones:
Mención en Educación Musical.
Mención en Educación Física.
Mención en Lengua Extranjera Francés.
Mención en Lengua Extranjera Inglés.
Mención en Necesidades específicas de apoyo educativo.
Mención en Educación intercultural y dificultades de aprendizaje.
Mención en Apoyo educativo en dificultades de audición y lenguaje.
Mención en Recursos educativos para la escuela y el tiempo libre."
https://www.um.es/infosecundaria/grados/maestro-ed-pri.php

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: And I also agree with your ("neutralling") comments in relation to the US; there, "with an emphasis in" or "concentration" would typically be used.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Marcelo :)

agree  philgoddard: Or major http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/mención
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. It's a similar idea but in the UK it's not called that in a primary education degree. It's not actually a major subject, really, but rather a teaching specialisation.

agree  Billh: OK http://wwww.ubu.es/grado-en-maestro-de-educacion-primaria/in... I looked up the course. it does mean this here. But it seems more of an option than a specialism (horrible word) damn yanks
2 hrs
  -> You are a gent (as I already knew). Option would be a perfectly reasonable term. It's just that in BEd primary degrees in the UK they're nearly always called specialisms. Many educational terms are horrible, and educational theory is frequently unreadable

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 2 mins
  -> Many thanks :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mention in Foreign Languages


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-06-24 20:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina Corcoll | Blanquerna - Universitat Ramon Llull
www.blanquerna.edu/en/node/588
Mention in Foreign Languages (2013/14, 2014/15)Foreign Language (2013/14, 2014/15)Learning Languages, Reading and Writing (2013/14)Practicum III: ...

Degree in Teacher Training for Primary Education
www.blanquerna.edu/en/node/863
... Innovation and Research. Mention in Foreign Languages (2013/14, 2014/15)Practicum lll: Basis for innovation and educational research (2013/14, 2014/15) ...

Giuseppe Di Bianco - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giuseppe_Di_Bianco
... graduating Summa cun Laude and Honorable Mention in Foreign Languages and Modern Literatures, with a post Lauream Master at Rome University.

ELT Convention - APAC. Associació de Professors i ...
www.apac.es/elt-convention/programme.html
EL BAKOURI, Y. is a graduate in Primary School Education from the University of Girona (2010-2014), with a Special Mention in Foreign Languages (English).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-06-24 20:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mention

verb (used with object)
1.
to refer briefly to; name, specify, or speak of:
Don't forget to mention her contribution to the project.
2.
to cite formally for a meritorious act or achievement:
He was mentioned in dispatches from the war zone.

noun
3.
a direct or incidental reference; a mentioning:
to make mention of a place.
4.
formal recognition for a meritorious act or achievement:
Her entry in the science competition received a special mention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2015-06-24 21:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reportager award - University of the West of England
reportager.uwe.ac.uk/award.htm
Professional, Student, and a Moleskine Special Mention Award. ... can offer by considering new directions in the way work is produced, recorded and distributed.

Professor John Young - De Montfort University
www.dmu.ac.uk/about-dmu/academic-staff/.../john.../john-you...
Address: De Montfort University, The Gateway, Leicester, UK, LE1 9BH ... John's music explores the use of sound recording as a creative tool, which he .... 2010 Special Mention, Metamorphose 2010 Competition, Brussels (Lamentations).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-06-24 23:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually Charles is correct in respect of this particular qualification in Spain so ignore my answer

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Thanx

neutral  Charles Davis: I'm neutralling you: pistols at dawn! :) "Mention" is not used like this in UK Departments of Education. (Note that your refs are translated.) / NB (a) primary education; (b) not a prize (see latest ref.). Don't think it's even used in US in this sense.
26 mins
  -> Prefer swords. More references then. It is in the US when I was at school there....The fact is that it may not be used in UK universities but it is recognized in UK as a part of an albeit foreign qualification (damn yanks)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus on foreign language/s


Explanation:
(DEGREE IN PRIMARY EDUCATION WITH FOCUS ON FOREIGN LANGUAGE/S)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2015-06-25 14:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the "emphasis" option too:
"PRIMARY TEACHING DEGREE WITH EMPHASIS ON FOREIGN LANGUAGE/S..." etc.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
This is the closest one to the meaning I was looking for. I used: "foreign language concentration". On another page of the diploma it states that it is English. So it would be "foreign language concentration: English".
I found several sites that use this term:

http://www.upcomillas.es/chs/en/grados/grado-en-educacion-infantil-mencion-en-lengua-extranjera-ingles-opcion-internacional-en

http://catalog.housatonic.edu/catalog/credit-programs/item/general-studies-foreign-language-concentration-spanish-eb30fls

http://mcl.gmu.edu/programs/la-ma-frln-sbm

Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search