Área de Formación Terminal

English translation: Minor or Minor Coursework

04:03 Jul 9, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Área de Formación Terminal
This appears as a subheading on a transcript under which several courses are listed and appended with "optativa". Normally I would assume this means that these are elective courses, but the following subheading in this transcript reads, "Área de Formación de Elección Libre" so it is differentiating these from electives. Also, the "optativa" courses listed seem to be subjects associated with the student's major, but are not listed with the other major-related courses in the preceding section. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Marie Garcia
United States
English translation:Minor or Minor Coursework
Explanation:
Área de Formación Terminal has to do with the specialization within a Major, so I understand it to be the equivalent of a Minor.
Selected response from:

Caitlin Cole
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Minor or Minor Coursework
Caitlin Cole
4Terminal Training Area
neilmac


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terminal Training Area


Explanation:
Although "area" in Spanish often refers to a Department, I think this is one occasion when a literal translation will suffice. See reference from Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-07-09 10:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"General considerations of the Social Service
It belongs to the Terminal Training Area of the SP.
It grants 10 credits the total credits of the SP.
It is done in two stages, the University Social Service and the Undergraduate Social Service
It is mandatory..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-07-09 10:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forestales.ujed.mx/en/_servicios_academicos_estudiant...


    Reference: http://cdigital.uv.mx/bitstream/123456789/34289/1/palaciosqu...
neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minor or Minor Coursework


Explanation:
Área de Formación Terminal has to do with the specialization within a Major, so I understand it to be the equivalent of a Minor.


    Reference: http://www.uv.mx/secretariaacademica/planes-de-estudio/glosa...
    Reference: http://www.uv.mx/bdh/files/2014/04/Libro_desercion_escolar.p...
Caitlin Cole
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search