dar de alta

English translation: authorise/authorize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar de alta
English translation:authorise/authorize
Entered by: schmetterlich

19:52 Sep 26, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: dar de alta
Luego de culminar los cursos respectivos en el Reino Unido, el Lead Auditor es dado de alta para realizar las auditorías de cumplimiento a las empresas que postulan para obtener esta valiosa certificación.

Gracias
schmetterlich
authorise/authorize
Explanation:
UK / USA. QED.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-09-27 07:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


".. theLead Auditor is authorized to conduct/perform/carry out the audits..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authorise/authorize
neilmac
5given the green light
miguelortiz
4 +1register
Chris.Gaytan
1 +4certified / licensed
andres-larsen
4qualified (to)
David Hollywood
3to take on / engage / appoint
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certified / licensed


Explanation:
[the Lead Auditor is] certified / licensed [to undertake compliance audits in companies]

sources:

IRCA Certified ISO 9001:2015 Lead Auditor Training Course (A17955 ...
www.bsigroup.com/en.../qms-auditor-lead-auditor-iso-9001/
... ISO 9001 quality management system (QMS) audit with this IRCA certified Lead ... required to undertake and lead a successful management systems audit.

BSI Certified Auditor | BSI Group
www.bsigroup.com/en-GB/our.../auditing.../certified-auditor...
The BSI Certified Auditor/Lead Auditor qualification gives your employer or client ... to put your training into practice by undertaking management system audits.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: But please see someone about your lack of confidence :(
3 mins

agree  Seth Phillips: That's it. After all, becoming certified / licensed requires registration/enrollment/etc.
1 hr

agree  lugoben
1 hr

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
4 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: I'd say "certified/licensed" is too broad for this context. "Dar de alta" usually just means "registered/given clearance/allowed" within a system.
22 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take on / engage / appoint


Explanation:
.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register


Explanation:
dado de alta, se puede traducir como "registered"

Example sentence(s):
  • The Lead Auditor is registered by the Register of Certified Auditors, as a Lead Environmental Auditor, and his qualifications and experience satisfy the criteria set out in ISO 19011.

    Reference: http://www.chainvalleymine.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/04...
Chris.Gaytan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
given the green light


Explanation:
As in given permission.

miguelortiz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified (to)


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorise/authorize


Explanation:
UK / USA. QED.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-09-27 07:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


".. theLead Auditor is authorized to conduct/perform/carry out the audits..."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yep, that too.
9 hrs

agree  Stephen D. Moore
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search