Hecho por

English translation: drawn up by

17:09 Nov 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Cuban marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Hecho por
Hi,

I'm translating a Cuban marriage certificate from Spanish to British English. I'm having trouble with the phrase above. Please see below for context:

'El registrador certifica que los anteriores datos concuerdan con los que aparecen consignados en la inscripción a que se hace referencia.

Confrontado por: _________
Hecho por: ______________'

Would 'Drawn up by:' be an appropriate translation? I'm not 100% sure.

Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:drawn up by
Explanation:
I would have said so, too
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6drawn up by
Ellen Kraus
4 +1Drafted by
neilmac


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drawn up by


Explanation:
I would have said so, too

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles !

agree  philgoddard
36 mins
  -> Thank you, philgoddard !

agree  AllegroTrans
47 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans !

agree  Helena Chavarria
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helena !

agree  neilmac: In Spain, I'd expect to see something more formal, like "Expedido por" (Issued by) on a marriage certificate and similar documents.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac! If you were convinced that - issue is preferable - you would have suggested it as answer, I think.

agree  Patrice
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patrice !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drafted by


Explanation:
Draft (or draw up) a document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-15 18:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd use "Drafted" rather than "Drawn up" because it's a header, and brevity is the soul of wit... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-11-16 08:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: In Spain, I'd expect to see something more formal, like "Expedido por" (Issued by) on a marriage certificate and similar documents.
http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/certifica...


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/draft
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search