para que así conste

English translation: In witness thereof,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que así conste
English translation:In witness thereof,
Entered by: Virginia Esteve

15:07 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: para que así conste
At the end of an official Spanish document.
Y para que así conste, expide el presente con el visto bueno del Director.
Virginia Esteve
To witness thereof,
Explanation:

also very popular.
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Thankyou. I chose this one as it has the right formal ring to it that 'for the record' does not have.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in witness whereof/thereof
Sery
5 +1and for the record
nothing
5 +1For the record,
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4To witness thereof,
buadog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the record,


Explanation:
one translation that is possible

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: you were first you get my vote
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and for the record


Explanation:
Like that

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To witness thereof,


Explanation:

also very popular.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou. I chose this one as it has the right formal ring to it that 'for the record' does not have.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para que así conste
in witness whereof/thereof


Explanation:
... Invoice - Factura. In witness whereof - Se da fe, Se deja constancia. Irrebuttable
presumption - Presunción de derecho. Issuance - Emisión. ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/legali.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUR-Lex - Versiones consolidadas - Recopilación de los Tratados ...
... unter diesen Vertrag gesetzt. In witness whereof the undersigned
Plenipotentiaries have signed this Treaty. En foi de quoi, les ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/treaties/ selected/livre549.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas

In the wake of: a raíz de. In witness thereof: en fe de lo cual. Literally
all: prácticamente todo. Most of the time: casi siempre. ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/frases.htm - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Convention on the Rights of the Child - Centro de Difusion de la ...
... IN WITNESS THEREOF the undersigned plenipotentiaries, being duly authorized thereto
by their respective governments, have signed the present Convention. ...

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: absolutely
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila

agree  Nikki Graham
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Nikki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search