a través de

English translation: [see below]

22:46 Feb 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: a través de
La Universidad de Campeche
a través de la Escuela Preparatoria "Dr. Fulano Fulanes"
otorga el presente
diploma al Fulano X
en virtud de haber concluido satisfactoriamente sus estudios de
BACHILERATO...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
English translation:[see below]
Explanation:
a Universidad de Campeche
a través de la Escuela Preparatoria "Dr. Fulano Fulanes"
otorga el presente
diploma al Fulano X
en virtud de haber concluido satisfactoriamente sus estudios de
BACHILERATO...
=
The Universidad de Campeche awards this diploma to Juan Miguel Cerebrito for satisfactory completion of his SECONDARY EDUCATION STUDIES at its Dr. José Antonio Fabitz Preparatory School affiliate.
*******
One might see this as a needlessly intricate reworking, but I find “through” artificial here, and “in cooperation with” plain wrong. “Its” in my suggested translation can only logically refer to the “Universidad,” and therefore the long separation between pronoun and antecedent would seem forgivable.

The fundamental reality reflected in the original – to wit, that it is the *University* that is actually granting the degree – is hereby preserved, and the reason for said granting is expressed in English that is not as wooden as Lincoln's log cabin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-07 03:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But if you do prefer a more literal translation, I would definitely go with "via" rather than "through."
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert. Thanks to all for their contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3through
AllegroTrans
4 +1in cooperation with
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1through the
Ryan Kelly
3 +1[see below]
Robert Forstag
3in association with
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through


Explanation:
a través de preposition
through prep (often used)
La luz del sol pasa a través del cristal. Sunlight passes through glass.
El explorador viajó a través de las montañas. The explorer journeyed through the mountains.
across prep
Mi familia hizo un viaje a través del país. My family took a trip across the country.
by means of prep
La maestra explicó el ejercicio a través de un ejemplo. The teacher explained the exercise by means of an example.
via prep
La empresa vende productos exclusivamente a través de internet. The company sells products solely via the Internet.
less common: throughout prep
·
thru prep
·
by the use of prep
·
by dint of prep
·
athwart prep



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  patinba
12 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: "Through" is perfectly fine here, it's not in cooperation or association with, it's "by means of". A company can do certain business "through an affiliate". These high schools are often directly administrated by the university.
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through the


Explanation:
The University of Campeche
through the Dr. Smith Preparatory Academy
has conferred this diploma
to Jane Doe...

Ryan Kelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Rice
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in cooperation with


Explanation:
A much less literal way of expressing the idea.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, phil.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see below]


Explanation:
a Universidad de Campeche
a través de la Escuela Preparatoria "Dr. Fulano Fulanes"
otorga el presente
diploma al Fulano X
en virtud de haber concluido satisfactoriamente sus estudios de
BACHILERATO...
=
The Universidad de Campeche awards this diploma to Juan Miguel Cerebrito for satisfactory completion of his SECONDARY EDUCATION STUDIES at its Dr. José Antonio Fabitz Preparatory School affiliate.
*******
One might see this as a needlessly intricate reworking, but I find “through” artificial here, and “in cooperation with” plain wrong. “Its” in my suggested translation can only logically refer to the “Universidad,” and therefore the long separation between pronoun and antecedent would seem forgivable.

The fundamental reality reflected in the original – to wit, that it is the *University* that is actually granting the degree – is hereby preserved, and the reason for said granting is expressed in English that is not as wooden as Lincoln's log cabin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-07 03:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But if you do prefer a more literal translation, I would definitely go with "via" rather than "through."

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert. Thanks to all for their contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in association with


Explanation:
Alternative

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search