vigencia del documento 1 validación

English translation: document expires after one validation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vigencia del documento 1 validación
English translation:document expires after one validation
Entered by: Robert Carter

00:47 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: vigencia del documento 1 validación
The above term appears at the bottom of an Ecuadorian "certificado digital de datos de identidad".
Full phrase: Vigencia del documento 1 validación o 1 mes desde el dla de su emisión.

I am not fully sure what this exactly refers to.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
document expires after one validation
Explanation:
It appears to mean that the document is good either for one validation (presumably using the Civil Registry website) or for one month from the issue date, that's how I understand it.

See the last line on page 11 of this document:
http://mercadodevalores.supercias.gob.ec/mercadovalores/desc...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert. Thanks to all for their contribution.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1validity of the document 1 validation
Alysia Fletcher
3 +1document expires after one validation
Robert Carter
3expiry of the document
Sofia Bengoa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validity of the document 1 validation


Explanation:
It means validity as it seems. ID cards in Ecuador have a validation date, usually forever but I think you can pay to renew it if not.

Alysia Fletcher
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yael lewis
1 day 7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document expires after one validation


Explanation:
It appears to mean that the document is good either for one validation (presumably using the Civil Registry website) or for one month from the issue date, that's how I understand it.

See the last line on page 11 of this document:
http://mercadodevalores.supercias.gob.ec/mercadovalores/desc...


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert. Thanks to all for their contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expiry of the document


Explanation:
May be this one has got the same syntax than the original.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search