dijo llamarse como quedó escrito

English translation: (the citizen appearing) stated his name to be as written herein / stated his name as written herein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dijo llamarse como quedó escrito
English translation:(the citizen appearing) stated his name to be as written herein / stated his name as written herein
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:54 Mar 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: dijo llamarse como quedó escrito
Estoy traduciendo un acta de matrimonio venezolana:

"Compareció el ciudadano [nombre], **dijo llamarse como quedó escrito** titular de la cédula de identidad No. [número], de estado civil soltero, venezolano, de profesión abogado, de xx años de edad, nacido el día [fecha] en Caracas, Parroquia xxx, residenciado en [dirección], hijo de xxx y de xxx..."

Lo único que se me ha ocurrido es "who stated that his name was as written above" que me suena raro.

¿Hay alguna manera natural de decir esto en inglés? Se trata de una traducción jurada por lo que debo ser fiel al original.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
(the citizen appearing) stated his name to be as written herein
Explanation:
Faithfulness also implies natural-sounding English

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That's what I was looking for. Have a nice week
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(the citizen appearing) stated his name to be as written herein
AllegroTrans
1the appearing citizen asserted that he is named as herein written / is named as herein entered
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the appearing citizen asserted that he is named as herein written / is named as herein entered


Explanation:
the appearing citizen asserted that he is named as herein written / the appearing citizen asserted that he is named as herein entered

fuente KudoZ autorizada y aprobada:

llamarse como queda escrito > the appearing parties ... - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/.../159490-llamarse_como_queda_e....
6 mar. 2002 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of llamarse como queda escrito: the appearing parties assert they are named as herein written and ratified [Law/Patents]. ... Spanish term or phrase: llamarse como queda escrito. los comparecientes manifiestan llamarse como queda escrito y que en este acto ratifican.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the citizen appearing) stated his name to be as written herein


Explanation:
Faithfulness also implies natural-sounding English



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That's what I was looking for. Have a nice week

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Perhaps even more concisely, "stated his name as written herein"...
1 hr
  -> yes, that would work, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search