Doctora de la Facultad de Ciencias Exactas Área Química

English translation: Ph.D., Chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences

16:56 Mar 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Doctora de la Facultad de Ciencias Exactas Área Química
Buenos días:

Cómo están? Espero que muy bien. En esta oportunidad escribo para consultarles si la traducción para "Dra de la Facultad de Ciencias Exactas Área Química" podría ser PhD in Chemistry - Faculty of Exact Sciences"? Esta traducción tiene como destino España.

Muchas gracias

Saludos

Claudia
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
English translation:Ph.D., Chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences
Explanation:
This is how the person’s credentials would naturally be presented in an English-language text (in the US, and I believe anywhere else in the English-speaking world as well).

If there is a university department anywhere in the English-speaking world that has “Exact Sciences” as part of its name, this would be a very rare exception. The main division in the sciences is between the “natural sciences” and the “social sciences,” with chemistry squarely falling into the former category.

See the following for a simple explanation of this division:

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-social-...

See also:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_science

The only Google hits for “Department of Exact Sciences” that I can see on the first couple of pages of results are (questionable) translations from other languages. It is certainly possible that a more exhaustive search could reveal the use of “Department of Exact Sciences” by some institution of higher learning somewhere in the English-speaking world but -again - this would be exceptional rather than usual.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-19 19:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon further reflection, I thin you need to make sure that the degree in question is the equivalent of a “Ph.D.” (rather than being a lesser degree, e.g., the equivalent of a Master’s degree). Even if such is the case, it might be prudent not to use “Ph.D.” in the translation, but instead to translate the Spanish of the diploma (or other documentation at your disposal) literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-19 19:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:

I thinK you need to...
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ph.D., Chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences
Robert Forstag
4Yes
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
Your translation is fine.

'The exact sciences, sometimes called the exact mathematical sciences[1] are those sciences "which admit of absolute precision in their results"; especially the mathematical sciences.[2] Examples of the exact sciences are mathematics, optics, astronomy, and physics, which many philosophers from Descartes, Leibniz, and Kant to the logical positivists took as paradigms of rational and objective knowledge.'


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exact_sciences
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ph.D., Chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences


Explanation:
This is how the person’s credentials would naturally be presented in an English-language text (in the US, and I believe anywhere else in the English-speaking world as well).

If there is a university department anywhere in the English-speaking world that has “Exact Sciences” as part of its name, this would be a very rare exception. The main division in the sciences is between the “natural sciences” and the “social sciences,” with chemistry squarely falling into the former category.

See the following for a simple explanation of this division:

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-social-...

See also:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_science

The only Google hits for “Department of Exact Sciences” that I can see on the first couple of pages of results are (questionable) translations from other languages. It is certainly possible that a more exhaustive search could reveal the use of “Department of Exact Sciences” by some institution of higher learning somewhere in the English-speaking world but -again - this would be exceptional rather than usual.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-19 19:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon further reflection, I thin you need to make sure that the degree in question is the equivalent of a “Ph.D.” (rather than being a lesser degree, e.g., the equivalent of a Master’s degree). Even if such is the case, it might be prudent not to use “Ph.D.” in the translation, but instead to translate the Spanish of the diploma (or other documentation at your disposal) literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-19 19:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:

I thinK you need to...

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Chemistry is a natural science and an exact science, but they aren't synonyms. Whether there's a faculty of exact sciences in the English-speaking world is irrelevant. And if they'd meant natural sciences, they'd have said "ciencias naturales".
2 hrs
  -> Please see my discussion entry above.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 100%
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian.

agree  lorenab23: Yes, Dept. in the US
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorena.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search