Colegio Particular a Distancia

English translation: Distance-Education Private School

01:07 Apr 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Colegio Particular a Distancia
Colegio Particular a Distancia “Maria del Cisne” situado en la cuidad de Piñas, Ecuador

Private School... how would you translate a Distancia...
Online Private School ???

Any suggestions please!?
Damaris Paz
Canada
English translation:Distance-Education Private School
Explanation:
Although it probably does involve online methods, it may also involve correspondence, so it might be a good idea to use "distance education" instead.

Distance education or long-distance learning is the education of students who may not always be physically present at a school.[1][2] Traditionally, this usually involved correspondence courses wherein the student corresponded with the school via post. Today it involves online education.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance_education
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Distance-Education Private School
Robert Carter
4Online/Long-distance private school
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Distance-Education Private School


Explanation:
Although it probably does involve online methods, it may also involve correspondence, so it might be a good idea to use "distance education" instead.

Distance education or long-distance learning is the education of students who may not always be physically present at a school.[1][2] Traditionally, this usually involved correspondence courses wherein the student corresponded with the school via post. Today it involves online education.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance_education

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Or "Distance-Learning", which is slightly more common, I think. And either "Distance-Learning/Education Private School" or "Private Distance-Learning/Education School" would work; roughly equal numbers of results for both.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. I agree; "distance-learning" was actually what first occurred to me, but I'd say either one is necessary instead of just "distance" alone.

agree  AllegroTrans: I'd be inclined to say "private distance education school/college"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Online/Long-distance private school


Explanation:
agree with your ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-10 01:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.k12.com/...school.../online-private-schools.../online-p...

Among K12's range of high-quality education options are three outstanding, tuition-based online private schools. K12 International Academy, The Keystone School, and The George Washington University Online High School are fully accredited, tuition-based, and highly flexible—offering multiple start dates throughout the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-10 01:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Online" or "Distance" as you wish

https://theoaksprivateschool.org/

The Oaks Private School is an accredited private school for the support of K-12 Distance Learning, providing administrative and academic oversight.
Online schools: private schools with online and distance learning
www.ourkids.net/distance-learning-schools.php
Traducir esta página
Online and distance learning at private schools is practical for a variety of reasons. In some cases, online learning allows students to complete extra credits outside of class time. In other cases, students can indulge in independent study and advance through their programs faster. Some private school students use online ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-10 01:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget "long-distance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-10 01:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it doesn't ring well in marketing terms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-10 01:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"distance" will do

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search