una cita y referencia semanal

English translation: a weekly must-see

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una cita y una referencia semanal
English translation:a weekly must-see
Entered by: James A. Walsh

21:12 May 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Reference letter
Spanish term or phrase: una cita y referencia semanal
Any ideas on how to phrase this, from a letter of recommendation for a TV host from Venezuela?

"Su valiosa contribución junto con los otros host han hecho del programa una cita y una referencia semanal de la familia venezolana."

The idea is clearly that the program has become something that Venezuelan families cannot miss each week.

The best I have is "weekly engagement and reference" but I'm sure there's something better. (I'm pretty reference is OK, but "cita" is more problematic). Something with "must-watch" perhaps?

Into U.S. English.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
a weekly must-see
Explanation:
I think "must-see" covers "cita y referencia" nicely in English.

Definition:

must-see
adjective
adjective: must-see
1.
highly recommended as worth seeing.
"one of the must-see pieces at the exhibition"
noun
noun: must-see; plural noun: must-sees
1.
a place, event, or entertainment that is highly recommended as worth seeing.
"this sassy and superior suspense thriller is a must-see"
____________________________________________

Of course there are many other ways you could phrase this, but this is the sort of language I would expect for a TV show.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-02 12:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“[…] han hecho del programa una cita y una referencia semanal de la familia venezolana.”
“[…] have made the show a weekly must-see for Venezuelan families.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-05-08 21:28:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Josh. Bad timing on my part... I also like "required viewing" and think it's perfectly acceptable here, but just couldn't make the overall sentence flow with it, so came up with this. And yeah, points should be splittable
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most natural way to phrase it. I actually used "required viewing", which I also like, but I had to deliver before this reply was posted. Would have liked to split between James and patinba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2this probably needs rephrasing
patinba
4 +1a weekly must-see
James A. Walsh
3a weekly activity and reference point
MollyRose


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this probably needs rephrasing


Explanation:
for example:

...Has created a weekly program that has currently become required viewing for Venezuelan families

patinba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: definitely needs rephrasing to sound natural
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: You could leave out "currently".
31 mins
  -> Certainly. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a weekly activity and reference point


Explanation:
Reference point, because it´s something they SO don't want to miss that they measure the week by it. A better way to explain this is: Sunday is the main day for church, and this orients one as to what part of the week it is.

MollyRose
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: 'reference point' for an event sounds very unnatural to me
4 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una cita y una referencia semanal
a weekly must-see


Explanation:
I think "must-see" covers "cita y referencia" nicely in English.

Definition:

must-see
adjective
adjective: must-see
1.
highly recommended as worth seeing.
"one of the must-see pieces at the exhibition"
noun
noun: must-see; plural noun: must-sees
1.
a place, event, or entertainment that is highly recommended as worth seeing.
"this sassy and superior suspense thriller is a must-see"
____________________________________________

Of course there are many other ways you could phrase this, but this is the sort of language I would expect for a TV show.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-02 12:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“[…] han hecho del programa una cita y una referencia semanal de la familia venezolana.”
“[…] have made the show a weekly must-see for Venezuelan families.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-05-08 21:28:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Josh. Bad timing on my part... I also like "required viewing" and think it's perfectly acceptable here, but just couldn't make the overall sentence flow with it, so came up with this. And yeah, points should be splittable

Example sentence(s):
  • “[…] han hecho del programa <b>una cita y una referencia semanal</b> de la familia venezolana.”
  • “[…] have made the show <b>a weekly must-see</b> for Venezuelan families.”
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most natural way to phrase it. I actually used "required viewing", which I also like, but I had to deliver before this reply was posted. Would have liked to split between James and patinba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search