manifestó

English translation: presented

21:03 May 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: manifestó
This appears in a birth certificate from Peru: "...manifestó una niña nacida el..."
Bethel
Sweden
English translation:presented
Explanation:
It doesn't mean stated or manifested (although the latter is slightly closer to the meaning), it means that the person physically presented the child to the registrar or at the register office, thereby providing physical evidence of the birth. I don't know if it's necessary in Peru, but here in Mexico, the registrar is required to take the child's fingerprint as part of the registration process.

Here is an excerpt from a similarly worded birth certificate:

"Hoy a las doce meridiano del día cuatro de Abril de mil ochocientos noventa y ocho se presentó en esta Sección de Registros del Estado Civil y Estadística del Honorable Concejo Provincial de Lima Perú, Don Santiago Malone de veinticinco años casado empleado natural de Arequipa domiciliado en la calle de Atahualpa número cuarenta y siete, y manifestó una niña nacida el día veintidós de Marzo del presente año..."
https://gw.geneanet.org/herbertbittrich?lang=en&n=malone san...

"Today at midday.... Mr. Santiago... appeared at the this Register Office... and presented a female child born on..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-04 15:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patinba says there are no grounds for translating "manifestar" as "presented", but I disagree.

Here in Mexico, the wording used on birth certificates is "presentar", e.g., "y presentó un niño nacido..." or "fue presentado - vivo X muerto", etc.

There are also the the following dictionary definitions:

manifestar Conjugar el verbo manifestar
Del lat. manifestāre.

Conjug. c. acertar.
1. tr. Declarar, dar a conocer. U. t. c. prnl.

2. tr. Descubrir, poner a la vista. U. t. c. prnl.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=ODoJqWE

manifestar
v tr (Se conjuga como despertar, 2a)

1 Hacer o dejar percibir algo: manifestar una emoción, manifestarse un fenómeno

2 Dar a conocer o hacer pública alguna cosa: manifestar una opinión, manifestar desacuerdo, manifestar una idea

http://dem.colmex.mx
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion, Robert. In other birth certificates from other Latin American countries the expression "presentado vivo" is used. The birth certificate is actually from 1975, so that's more than 40 years ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6presented
Robert Carter
4 +2declared
patinba
4 +1manifested
Luisacristina Carrillo-Marciano
Summary of reference entries provided
How to obtain a birth certificate in Peru
Toni Castano

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifested


Explanation:
"stated" can also be used.

Example sentence(s):
  • the officer manifested that a baby girl has been presented before this office
Luisacristina Carrillo-Marciano
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Manifested" is wrong, but "stated/reported" is correct.
8 mins

neutral  MollyRose: agree with Phil Goddard
1 hr

neutral  Phoenix III: Agree with Philgoddard
5 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Luisacristina, sorry but I don't agree with either you or Phil; neither of your suggestions is correct here. If it were "manifestó que...", then yes, but here it reads "manifestó una niña...".
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
presented


Explanation:
It doesn't mean stated or manifested (although the latter is slightly closer to the meaning), it means that the person physically presented the child to the registrar or at the register office, thereby providing physical evidence of the birth. I don't know if it's necessary in Peru, but here in Mexico, the registrar is required to take the child's fingerprint as part of the registration process.

Here is an excerpt from a similarly worded birth certificate:

"Hoy a las doce meridiano del día cuatro de Abril de mil ochocientos noventa y ocho se presentó en esta Sección de Registros del Estado Civil y Estadística del Honorable Concejo Provincial de Lima Perú, Don Santiago Malone de veinticinco años casado empleado natural de Arequipa domiciliado en la calle de Atahualpa número cuarenta y siete, y manifestó una niña nacida el día veintidós de Marzo del presente año..."
https://gw.geneanet.org/herbertbittrich?lang=en&n=malone san...

"Today at midday.... Mr. Santiago... appeared at the this Register Office... and presented a female child born on..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-04 15:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patinba says there are no grounds for translating "manifestar" as "presented", but I disagree.

Here in Mexico, the wording used on birth certificates is "presentar", e.g., "y presentó un niño nacido..." or "fue presentado - vivo X muerto", etc.

There are also the the following dictionary definitions:

manifestar Conjugar el verbo manifestar
Del lat. manifestāre.

Conjug. c. acertar.
1. tr. Declarar, dar a conocer. U. t. c. prnl.

2. tr. Descubrir, poner a la vista. U. t. c. prnl.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=ODoJqWE

manifestar
v tr (Se conjuga como despertar, 2a)

1 Hacer o dejar percibir algo: manifestar una emoción, manifestarse un fenómeno

2 Dar a conocer o hacer pública alguna cosa: manifestar una opinión, manifestar desacuerdo, manifestar una idea

http://dem.colmex.mx

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion, Robert. In other birth certificates from other Latin American countries the expression "presentado vivo" is used. The birth certificate is actually from 1975, so that's more than 40 years ago.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lorena :-)

agree  Marie Wilson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie.

agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: The procedure is quite the same over here; it’s good to know that you use “to present” in English the same way we use “presentar” in Venezuelan Spanish.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel, it's the same in Mexico, "fue presentado un niño vivo, nacido el día..."

agree  James A. Walsh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

neutral  Toni Castano: Hi Robert, the fact is that according to the Peruvian legislation the newborn doesn´t need to be physically present during the registration procedure. Hope you understand my misgivings regarding your suggestion.
15 hrs
  -> Hi Toni, thanks for your comment, no problem. I would ask though, was this always the case? Is it prohibited?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declared


Explanation:
the parent declared a child for registration. There are no gounds for translating "manifestar" as "presented", and I don't think "presented" would be used in English in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-05-05 03:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IRIN | Texting for birth certificates
www.irinnews.org/report/96066/senegal-texting-birth-certifi...
Aug 9, 2012 - “I declared the birth of my baby by phone because it is very simple,” said Sene Sally, a mother of four in Kolda. The region is Senegal's poorest and up to 60 percent of Kolda's inhabitants are illiterate. They depend mainly on rice, millet and groundnut cultivation for survival. “Many pupils go to school for six ...
Sources - Birth | IISH
https://socialhistory.org/en/hsn/sources-birth
The witnesses and the person who declared the birth were obliged to sign the certificate. In case they could or would not sign, the reason for this had to be made explicit. Birth certificate Winschoten (Groningen) 1896. Click on the image for a larger image. Illegitimate children. Those children born outside legal marriage are ...
Gateshead woman registered the birth of a baby who did not exist - so ...
https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk › News › North East News › Newcastle Crown Court
Apr 4, 2018 - Jane Thurston, who falsely declared the birth of a child, leaves Newcastle Crown Court (Image: Newcastle Chronicle). Mr Bunch said: “Eventually at the end of the interview she went on to say she had been claiming child tax credits for the child and apologised for doing that. “So there was no birth but the ...

patinba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Pat. Declaring is not the same as actually bringing the child before the registrar. How would you describe that act, if you don't think "presented" would be used? Possible options (e.g., exhibit, demonstrate) are worse IMO.
3 hrs
  -> I just don't think that the child was necessarily present at all.

agree  Toni Castano: I must admit I´m not sure at all, but I think you might well be on the right track.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Toni!

agree  Liliana Galiano: manifestar(se). Como transitivo, ‘declarar o dar a conocer [algo]’ y, como intransitivo pronominal, ‘dar alguien su opinión’, ‘mostrarse o aparecer’ RAE PANHISPANICO
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Liliana. Yo lo veo sencillamente como un sinónimo de "declaró"




Reference comments


20 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: How to obtain a birth certificate in Peru

Reference information:
I thought it might be helpful to post this enlightening link from Peru:

https://www.gob.pe/340-obtener-partida-de-nacimiento
Obtener Partida de Nacimiento
Descripción
El Acta de Nacimiento es un instrumento jurídico que acredita el nombre de una persona; además, otorga la nacionalidad peruana, acredita vínculos de filiación, entre otros.
Es la inscripción de nacimiento ocurrido en el Perú y se debe realizar dentro de un plazo de 60 días calendario a partir del día siguiente del nacimiento. Pasado este tiempo, la inscripción se efectuará en forma extemporánea.
No es necesario que el menor esté físicamente presente al momento de su inscripción, solo es necesario que el padre o madre o ambos presenten su DNI o, en caso de extranjeros, original y copia simple del Carné de Extranjería o Pasaporte.
Solo en caso de que ninguno de los padres pueda acercarse a registrar al niño y pueda comprobarlo, podrán hacerlo los abuelos, sus hermanos mayores de edad, los hermanos mayores de edad del padre o la madre, los directores de centros de protección, los directores de centros educativos, el representante del Ministerio Público o el representante de la Defensoría del Niño.

Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: This is very useful.
51 mins
  -> Thanks Phil.
agree  patinba: Helpful indeed, Toni.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks pat.
agree  Robert Carter: Hi Toni, agreed, but these are current regulations. What about past requirements? The format has changed substantially over the last century. My ref. is from 1898, I don't know about the asker's ST. Check out the link in my post. Saludos!
7 hrs
  -> Hi Robert, point taken. The time when this birth certificate was issued might be essential to ascertain the real meaning of "manifestar" here. Thank you again for your feedback. I´ll post a note in the discussion area.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search