Instruida

English translation: educated

16:39 Jul 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate of residence
Spanish term or phrase: Instruida
I know there are several other entries on this, but I don't think I've not seen one which matches the context.

This is from an Argentinian certificate of residence. I can see that 'instruida' is sometimes translated as 'indictee' or 'accused', but since there is nothing else in the document to indicate that this is the meaning, I want to be sure!

Abridged context as follows:

'El funcionario de Policia que suscribe certifica que conforme al testimonio aportados por los ciudadanos [tal] y [tal], se ha llegado a establecer que [NOMBRE] ,australiana, instruida, soltera, PASAPORTE No. XXX , vive y reside en el domicilio ubicado en xxx'

Thanks
Catherine Mactaggart
Australia
English translation:educated
Explanation:
.... Australian, educated, single, ...

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=inst...
English:
literary - informed - learned - ***educated***

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/instruido
instruido
educated


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 18:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.thefreedictionary.com/instruido
TraduccionesEnglishSeleccione un idioma:
instruidoeducated, literate
instruido ADJ
1. (= educado) → well-educated
estar instruido en algo → to be educated in sth
2. (= informado) → well-informed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-10 16:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4educated
Taña Dalglish
4 +2is literate
Ryan Kelly
5literate, educated
Yudith Madrazo
2former student
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
former student


Explanation:
Maybe, since it's a past participle.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Any refs? // Sorry but I cannot see the logic; "instruida" simply means educated, I fail to see how you can imply "former student" from that
31 mins
  -> Don't need any, since it's just a logical conclusion.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is literate


Explanation:
These reports consider marital status and whether or not a person has a basic education.

Ryan Kelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: without "is"
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree also with “without ‘is’”
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literate, educated


Explanation:
In this context, the word "instruida" means that eh person has received a reasonable level of education, she/he is not iliterate.

Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You have simply combined two answers already given, instead of posting an "agree" to either or both of them
21 mins

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Allegro ain't wrong....
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
educated


Explanation:
.... Australian, educated, single, ...

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=inst...
English:
literary - informed - learned - ***educated***

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/instruido
instruido
educated


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 18:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.thefreedictionary.com/instruido
TraduccionesEnglishSeleccione un idioma:
instruidoeducated, literate
instruido ADJ
1. (= educado) → well-educated
estar instruido en algo → to be educated in sth
2. (= informado) → well-informed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-10 16:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  neilmac
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.

agree  Phoenix III
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias Phoenix.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search