Título Anterior

English translation: diploma earned prior to enrollment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Título Anterior
English translation:diploma earned prior to enrollment
Entered by: Claudia Nuñez

15:06 Jul 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Título Anterior
Hola nuevamente

Continuoó realizando una traducción de un analítico universitario cuyo destino es la universidad de Lausanne. Mi consulta es por el término título:

Datos del titulo con el que se inscribio:
Nivel del titulo anterior: Secundario


Titulo anterior

Pensé en traducir " nivel de título anterior" como " previous university studies". Lo que me no encuentro forma de resolver es el segundo caso... pensé en algo como " previous secondary studies! , pero no me convence

Alguna sugerencia?

Muchas gracias

Claudia
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
diploma earned prior to enrollment
Explanation:
Level of diploma earned prior to enrollment
An applicant for admission to the Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree program may be admitted with the following:
• Completion of an associate degree nursing program or nursing diploma prior to enrollment.
(http://catalog.nwfsc.edu/content.php?catoid=1&navoid=12)
Academic Records and Registration - York College of Pennsylvania ...
https://catalog.ycp.edu/content.php?catoid=4&navoid=120
Traducir esta página
... from an approved secondary school or have earned a state equivalency diploma prior to enrollment at York College. Documentation for GED students must be ...

define: " * diploma prior to enrollment * " education
Cerca de 5,350,000 resultados (0.40 segundos)
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diploma earned prior to enrollment
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Prior qualification level
David Hollywood
3 +1prior educational level
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior educational level


Explanation:
This should do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-07-14 15:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary | Institutional Research - National Technical Institute for the Deaf
Rochester Institute of Technology › ntid › ...
Classification of a student at the time of admission based on their prior educational level. (Freshmen, Transfer, Graduate, Readmit).

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manuel.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prior qualification level


Explanation:
www.voced.edu.au/content/ngv%3A66787

de IFF Research (Firm) - ‎2014
This report presents the findings of research into the prior qualification levels of adults aged 19 plus taking community learning courses in 2012/2013.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-14 21:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrías agregar "achieved" pero es implícito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-14 21:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

está implícito ... ay ay ay "ser" y "estar"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diploma earned prior to enrollment


Explanation:
Level of diploma earned prior to enrollment
An applicant for admission to the Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree program may be admitted with the following:
• Completion of an associate degree nursing program or nursing diploma prior to enrollment.
(http://catalog.nwfsc.edu/content.php?catoid=1&navoid=12)
Academic Records and Registration - York College of Pennsylvania ...
https://catalog.ycp.edu/content.php?catoid=4&navoid=120
Traducir esta página
... from an approved secondary school or have earned a state equivalency diploma prior to enrollment at York College. Documentation for GED students must be ...

define: " * diploma prior to enrollment * " education
Cerca de 5,350,000 resultados (0.40 segundos)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search