Con nombramiento en Propiedad

English translation: With appointment effective as of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con nombramiento en Propiedad desde
English translation:With appointment effective as of
Entered by: Glorita

14:59 Jul 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado laboral - Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Con nombramiento en Propiedad
DIRECCIÓN DE TALENTO HUMANO
GRUPO CERTIFICACIONES LABORALES
CERTIFICA:
Que el (la) señor(a) ------------, identificado(a) con cédula de ciudadanía número --------, se encuentra vinculado(a) con la Secretaría de Educación, con nombramiento en Propiedad desde el ---------. Actualmente ejerce el cargo de Docente...

Gracias gigantes. = )
Glorita
with appointment effective
Explanation:
"... with appointment effective as of ---------."
(Or words to that effect).
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas, muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with appointment effective
neilmac
3 +1With an open-ended civil servant contract since
Cristina Tomas White
Summary of reference entries provided
Appointment on date
Joel Pina Diaz

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With an open-ended civil servant contract since


Explanation:
I was unsure of the term, but I was able to find this definition on the Costa Rican government's website: 'Nombramiento en propiedad: Contratación por tiempo indefinido de un funcionario (a) en un determinado cargo, el cual será definido por el (la) Presidente (a) Ejecutivo (a), teniendo en cuenta tanto los resultados de las valoraciones de idoneidad efectuadas dentro de un proceso de concurso, como la valoración discrecional que realice dicho jerarca del oferente que dentro de una terna, sea el más idóneo para ocupar el cargo que se trate.'

I would therefore propose something like 'with an open-ended civil servant contract since XXX'.

Some English-speaking countries may use 'public servant' rather than 'civil servant' so I would check beforehand!


    Reference: http://www.pgrweb.go.cr/DOCS/NORMAS/1/VIGENTE/R/2010-2019/20...
Cristina Tomas White
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: I see no need to get tangled up in the 'public servant' / 'civil servant' dichotomy.
3 mins

agree  Charles Davis
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with appointment effective


Explanation:
"... with appointment effective as of ---------."
(Or words to that effect).


Example sentence(s):
  • I do hereby accept the appointment, effective as of the date specified
  • Appointment effective as of March 1, 2017 for five years.

    https://www.daimler.com/documents/investors/news/capital-market-releases/daimler-ir-release-en-20170227.pdf
    https://kb.wisc.edu/hrs/page.php?id=17146
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Muchas, muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, something like "with appointment as the effective holder". I.e., "en propiedad" indicates that the person holds the post as the "owner", the official holder of the job. :-)
10 mins
  -> I think just "appointment" is enough, without any further detail needed.

agree  Joel Pina Diaz: This one better.
11 mins

agree  TomWalker
31 mins

neutral  Charles Davis: "En propiedad" is vitally important here and must not be omitted.
3 hrs
  -> Well, I think "appointment" covers it well enough. Otherwise, it becomes too-long winded.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Appointment on date

Reference information:
Cuando se hubiere expedido un acto administrativo de nombramiento en propiedad de un docente o directivo docente sin haber ordenado expresamente la inscripción en el Escalafón Docente, dicha inscripción se entenderá realizada y producirá efectos a partir de la fecha de posesión del nombramiento en propiedad..."

There are two choices for this...
1
That the Mr./Ms ------------, identified with ID --------, is linked to the Secretariat of Education, with Certification dated on ---------. He/She currently holds the position of Professor...

2
That the Mr./Ms ------------, identified with ID --------, is linked to the Secretariat of Education, appointment on date ---------. He/She currently holds the position of Professor...

my opinion...


    https://www.mineducacion.gov.co/proyectos/1737/article-211167.html
    https://www.learnhowtobecome.org/teacher/
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: I agree, "certification" or "appointment" are sufficient, as the job description is understood.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search