nombre propio del inscrito

English translation: registrant's name at birth/given name

14:46 Jul 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: nombre propio del inscrito
I am translating a Birth Certificate from Spanish into English and would like some help properly translating this portion because so many versions were given.
Jesterg
United States
English translation:registrant's name at birth/given name
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registrant's name at birth/given name
liz askew
5 +1registrant's given name
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4registrant´s own name
Jose Luis Apolinario


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrant´s own name


Explanation:
refers to a person´s name who is already recorded.

Jose Luis Apolinario
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: recorded where?
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registrant's name at birth/given name


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

agree  neilmac
18 hrs

neutral  Charles Davis: Not "name at birth". "Given name" is correct.
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrant's given name


Explanation:
it is a birth certificate

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This is it: nothing else.
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search