la unión concubinaria que hoy regularizan

English translation: (1) formalisation of de facto marriage / (2) conversion of de facto marriage in/into civil marriage

00:26 Aug 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: la unión concubinaria que hoy regularizan
Estoy traduciendo un acta de matrimonio venezolana de una pareja que tiene tres hijos en común antes de casarse:

"En este mismo acto, los contrayentes exponen que legitiman a los siguientes hijos habidos en **la unión concubinaria que hoy regularizan**: [sigue la lista de hijos con su respectiva fecha de nacimiento y presentación ante el registro].

Prácticamente no encuentro referencias a "regularise" con "common law marriage". Se me ocurre que podría ser "legalise", pero tampoco encuentro información.

¿Cómo lo dirían? Muchísimas gracias por adelantado.

La traducción es para el Reino Unido
Yvonne Becker
English translation:(1) formalisation of de facto marriage / (2) conversion of de facto marriage in/into civil marriage
Explanation:
Hola, Yvonne.
Sugiero
(1) formalisation of de facto marriage, o
(2) conversion of de facto marriage in/into civil marriage

Como en Venezuela no se aplica el “common law”, yo diría “de facto marriage” en lugar de “common law marriage”; la parte de “regularizar” puede ser “formalise” o “convert in/into civil marriage”.

Sugiero “convert/conversion” basándome en que es un tipo de unión que, para efectos legales, se convierte en otro tipo; la referencia que doy abajo se refiere a uniones homosexuales, pero no creo que haya impedimento en usar el mismo verbo para uniones heterosexuales.

En años recientes el término más usado es “unión estable de hecho” en lugar de “concubinato”, aunque hay jurisprudencia del TSJ que establece que no toda unión estable de hecho es concubinato.

[CONCUBINATO]:
De las anteriores definiciones, podemos escudriñar los caracteres de la unión concubinaria que se distinguen, como bien lo establece el artículo 77 de nuestra Constitución, de otras uniones no matrimoniales o de hecho y que se caracteriza por:
• Notoriedad de la comunidad de vida.
• Unión monogámica entre individuos de sexo diferentes.
• Unión permanente.
• Ausencia de impedimento para contraer matrimonio.
• Desenvolvimiento de una vida intima semejante a la matrimonial.
• Inexistencia de las formalidades del matrimonio.
(http://guarico.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2005/octubre/350-11-577...
=======
[De Facto Marriage]:
De Facto Marriage Law and Legal Definition
A de facto marriage is a term used for certain couples who live together without being legally married. Recognition of de facto marriages varies by jurisdiction and entity. In some instances, an entity will recognize a de facto marriage, so that a person is eligible for the same rights as a legally married person. Some typical requirements are that a de facto spouse lives under the same roof as the member and that possessions have been pooled for joint use as a common household. It may also be referred to as "common-law union" or "cohabitation."
(https://definitions.uslegal.com/d/de-facto-marriage/)
---------

De facto marriage is a term used to define the relationship between a couple who is not legally married, yet meets the civil requirements for marriage. Whether the relationship is legally recognized as a marriage typically depends on the jurisdiction in which the couple resides. In the United States, for example, most states recognize de facto marriages, although such unions are now defined as domestic partnerships. Many jurisdictions in Europe and the United Kingdom, as well as Israel, Canada, and Australia, also recognize these types of informal marriages.
Latin for in fact or reality, the term de facto is most commonly used in legal contexts. It is applied to situations in which an act exists due to circumstance, yet has not been formally established by law. In terms of marriage, a de facto marriage exists when two individuals reside together and represent themselves as spouses to the outside world.
Frequently known as a common law marriage, de facto marriage is defined by the nature of the relationship, as well as the couple’s cohabitation activities. In other words, if two individuals live with one another for a specified period of time, they may be legally married in the eyes of the law — even if no actual marriage ceremony has taken place.

(https://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-de-facto-marriage.htm)

=======
[Conversion]
Court of Appeal upholds High Court judgment in civil partnership case
“Since the enactment of same-sex marriage, the retention of civil partnerships is no longer a necessity. However, same sex couples who have chosen not to convert their partnership to civil marriage should be allowed to remain in civil partnerships if they so choose.”
(https://www.familylaw.co.uk/news_and_comment/court-of-appeal...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4formalize their common law relationship/union
lorenab23
4 +1(1) formalisation of de facto marriage / (2) conversion of de facto marriage in/into civil marriage
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4were married today and in so doing etc.
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
"Common law marriage" a misnomer
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formalize their common law relationship/union


Explanation:
You may have to reword but I would use formalize

Lola and her ex-boyfriend, Eric (the court didn’t release their real names to protect their children), met in 1992. The couple’s three children were born in 1996, 1999 and 2001. Lola wanted to formalize their union, but Eric refused. After seven years of cohabitation, the couple separated in 2002.
http://www.slaw.ca/2010/11/18/are-common-law-couples-victim-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-08-04 00:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a formal marriage, you will go through the process of formalizing your marriage through ceremony and paperwork that will be filed with the government. So, you will have proof of a formal marriage that is legitimized and entered as a public record.
https://www.marriage.com/advice/common-law-marriage/advantag...

Common-Law Marriage
A union of two people not formalized in the customary manner as prescribed by law but created by an agreement to marry followed by Cohabitation.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/common-law ma...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Jeal: Exactly. They are formally registering their common law relationship. In Venezuela this gives the mother of the children marital rights and makes the father responsible financially for his children.
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  neilmac: Sounds right to me (y "unión concubinaria" me parece una cursillada decimonónica)...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil :-)

agree  Eduardo J Ramos: formalise their... (UK)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

neutral  AllegroTrans: (a) there is no common law concept in Venezuela, it being a code law jurisdiction (b) "common law marriage" is a misnomer which I think should be avoided here // OK fair point but the same applies imho
12 hrs
  -> Just to be clear, my answer says union/relationship. I haven't used the word marriage.

agree  Robert Forstag: Perhaps “formalize their longstanding cohabitation” (in order to avoid the term “common-law”).
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were married today and in so doing etc.


Explanation:
in light of new context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-04 01:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formally included their children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-04 01:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: incorpororated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-04 02:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically that's what it boils down to

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(1) formalisation of de facto marriage / (2) conversion of de facto marriage in/into civil marriage


Explanation:
Hola, Yvonne.
Sugiero
(1) formalisation of de facto marriage, o
(2) conversion of de facto marriage in/into civil marriage

Como en Venezuela no se aplica el “common law”, yo diría “de facto marriage” en lugar de “common law marriage”; la parte de “regularizar” puede ser “formalise” o “convert in/into civil marriage”.

Sugiero “convert/conversion” basándome en que es un tipo de unión que, para efectos legales, se convierte en otro tipo; la referencia que doy abajo se refiere a uniones homosexuales, pero no creo que haya impedimento en usar el mismo verbo para uniones heterosexuales.

En años recientes el término más usado es “unión estable de hecho” en lugar de “concubinato”, aunque hay jurisprudencia del TSJ que establece que no toda unión estable de hecho es concubinato.

[CONCUBINATO]:
De las anteriores definiciones, podemos escudriñar los caracteres de la unión concubinaria que se distinguen, como bien lo establece el artículo 77 de nuestra Constitución, de otras uniones no matrimoniales o de hecho y que se caracteriza por:
• Notoriedad de la comunidad de vida.
• Unión monogámica entre individuos de sexo diferentes.
• Unión permanente.
• Ausencia de impedimento para contraer matrimonio.
• Desenvolvimiento de una vida intima semejante a la matrimonial.
• Inexistencia de las formalidades del matrimonio.
(http://guarico.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2005/octubre/350-11-577...
=======
[De Facto Marriage]:
De Facto Marriage Law and Legal Definition
A de facto marriage is a term used for certain couples who live together without being legally married. Recognition of de facto marriages varies by jurisdiction and entity. In some instances, an entity will recognize a de facto marriage, so that a person is eligible for the same rights as a legally married person. Some typical requirements are that a de facto spouse lives under the same roof as the member and that possessions have been pooled for joint use as a common household. It may also be referred to as "common-law union" or "cohabitation."
(https://definitions.uslegal.com/d/de-facto-marriage/)
---------

De facto marriage is a term used to define the relationship between a couple who is not legally married, yet meets the civil requirements for marriage. Whether the relationship is legally recognized as a marriage typically depends on the jurisdiction in which the couple resides. In the United States, for example, most states recognize de facto marriages, although such unions are now defined as domestic partnerships. Many jurisdictions in Europe and the United Kingdom, as well as Israel, Canada, and Australia, also recognize these types of informal marriages.
Latin for in fact or reality, the term de facto is most commonly used in legal contexts. It is applied to situations in which an act exists due to circumstance, yet has not been formally established by law. In terms of marriage, a de facto marriage exists when two individuals reside together and represent themselves as spouses to the outside world.
Frequently known as a common law marriage, de facto marriage is defined by the nature of the relationship, as well as the couple’s cohabitation activities. In other words, if two individuals live with one another for a specified period of time, they may be legally married in the eyes of the law — even if no actual marriage ceremony has taken place.

(https://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-de-facto-marriage.htm)

=======
[Conversion]
Court of Appeal upholds High Court judgment in civil partnership case
“Since the enactment of same-sex marriage, the retention of civil partnerships is no longer a necessity. However, same sex couples who have chosen not to convert their partnership to civil marriage should be allowed to remain in civil partnerships if they so choose.”
(https://www.familylaw.co.uk/news_and_comment/court-of-appeal...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Right idea and sensibly avoids "common law marriage"; phraseology needs tweaking though
1 hr




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "Common law marriage" a misnomer

Reference information:
Terminology, misuse of the term, and public misconceptions

The term "common-law marriage" is often used incorrectly to describe various types of couple relationships, such as cohabitation (whether or not registered), or other legally formalized relations. Although these interpersonal relationships are often called "common-law marriage" they differ from true common-law marriage, in that they are not legally recognized as "marriages", but are a parallel interpersonal status, known in most jurisdictions as "domestic partnership", "registered partnership", "conjugal union", "civil union", etc. In Canada, for instance, while couples in "marriage-like relationships" may have many of the rights and responsibilities of a marriage (laws vary by province), couples in such partnerships are not legally considered married, although they may be legally defined as "unmarried spouses" and for many purposes (such as taxes, financial claims, etc.) they are treated as if they were married.[2][3] In recent years, the term common-law marriage has gained increased use as a generic term for all unmarried couples – however, this term has a narrow legal meaning. First of all, one can only talk of "common-law marriage" if such marriage was formed in a jurisdiction which actually applies the common law. A 2008 poll in the UK showed that 51% of respondents incorrectly believed that cohabitants had the same rights as married couples.[4]

Non-marital relationship contracts are not necessarily recognized from one jurisdiction to another, and neither are de facto couples, whereas common-law marriages, being a legal marriage, are valid marriages worldwide (if the parties complied with the requirements to form a valid marriage while living in a jurisdiction that allows this form of marriage to be contracted).


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common-law_marriage
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muy útil. Muchas gracias por la información.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter: Worth noting.
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search