Judiciary Power o Judicial Branch?

English translation: Judicial Branch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poder Judicial
English translation:Judicial Branch
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

21:57 Aug 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: Judiciary Power o Judicial Branch?
Buenas noches. Tengo que traducir un certificado de adopción y en la copia aparece el emblema del poder judicial. Mi pregunta es, ¿se traduce como "judiciary power" o "judicial branch"? Es para Estados Unidos la traducción. ¡Muchas gracias!
VaneMarinaro
Argentina
Judicial Branch
Explanation:
Judiciary branch would be the less appropriate term; you would either refer to the Judiciary or to the Judicial Branch.
Selected response from:

Ryan Kelly
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Judicial Branch
Ryan Kelly
4Courts Authority
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Judicial Branch


Explanation:
Judiciary branch would be the less appropriate term; you would either refer to the Judiciary or to the Judicial Branch.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judiciary
Ryan Kelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
38 mins

agree  B D Finch: Judiciary - noun; judicial - adjective.
10 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
11 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: OK if referring to a "branch" of Government. In this context, I think it's referring to the Authority/Department which administers the courts
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poder judicial
Courts Authority


Explanation:
From the context, I think poder judicial is the Authority that administers the courts.

"Judicial Branch" would be the term use in describing one of the three "branches" of Government (see https://www.trumanlibrary.org/whistlestop/teacher_lessons/3b...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-08-11 14:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps Courts Administrationn

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: US vs UK legal tradition//Asker wants a US translation (Judiciary branch)
42 mins
  -> well, the text is from neither US or UK




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search