a objeto de que surta efecto por ante

English translation: in order for [this deed] to be valid before:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a objeto de que surta efecto por ante
English translation:in order for [this deed] to be valid before:
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:48 Aug 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: a objeto de que surta efecto por ante
Estoy traduciendo un documento que se desea notariar. En la carta de solicitud dirigida al notario dice:

"Yo, [nombre], venezolana, mayor de edad, de este domicilio y titular de la cédula de identidad xxx, casada según consta en acta de matrimonio No. xxx de fecha xxx, inscrita bajo el número xxx, en folio xxx, de los libros respectivos llevados por la Alcaldía de xxx (...) ocurro ante usted con el debido respeto para exponer: para fines legales que me interesan **a objeto de que surta efecto por ante** cualquier organismo público y/o privado, declaro bajo fe de juramento que la copia que anexo es fiel y exacta de su original y está referida a constancia de residencia expedida por la Asociación de Vecinos de xxx."

Entiendo que surtir efecto se refiere a que el documento sea válido.

¿Hay alguna expresión en inglés para traducir esta expresión? He leído "to take effect". Quisiera encontrar la forma más natural de transmitir el sentido

Mil gracias
Yvonne Becker
in order for [this deed] to be valid before:
Explanation:
The deed would be the copy here.

In order for a deed to be valid and legally enforceable, the deed must meet the following requirements:
http://www.lawfirms.com/resources/real-estate/deeds-and-trus...

The link here is for real estate but this is the usual legal jargon.

check also:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/51...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-08-21 21:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uppsss just before (without semicolon)
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in order for [this deed] to be valid before:
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4for all effective purposes
Lorena Zuleta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all effective purposes


Explanation:
surta efecto, for all effective purposes, da a entender que es valido para cualquier finalidad del documento.

Lorena Zuleta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order for [this deed] to be valid before:


Explanation:
The deed would be the copy here.

In order for a deed to be valid and legally enforceable, the deed must meet the following requirements:
http://www.lawfirms.com/resources/real-estate/deeds-and-trus...

The link here is for real estate but this is the usual legal jargon.

check also:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/51...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-08-21 21:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uppsss just before (without semicolon)

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search