exigir ante su presentación la documentación personal que acredite su identifica

English translation: and before submitting/prior to submission requires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exigir ante su presentación la documentación personal que acredite su identifica
English translation:and before submitting/prior to submission requires
Entered by: Anabell Lucero

23:40 Sep 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Traducción de un certificado de antecedentes penales y policiales
Spanish term or phrase: exigir ante su presentación la documentación personal que acredite su identifica
Atento a lo preceptuado por el artículo 51 del C.P. se extiende el presente certificado a solicitud del interesado, quien firma al pie de conformidad, para ser presentado ante las autoridades que lo requieran.
El presente certificado debe ser aceptado exclusivamente en original y exigir ante su presentación la documentación personal que acredite su identificación.

Se trata de un certificado emitido en la provincia de Salta, Argentina que debo traducir al idioma inglés.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
and before submitting/prior to submission requires
Explanation:
to get you started

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 00:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El presente certificado debe ser aceptado exclusivamente en original y exigir ante su presentación la documentación personal que acredite su identificación.

This certificate must be the original document and must be accompanied by the corresponding personal data attesting to its validity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 00:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so there I've given you the full text and OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 00:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"halb so wild" as the Germans would say = not a big deal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 00:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couldn't resist helping you out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 01:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as we're here to help and be helped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-20 01:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it seems I have a colleague who totally disagrees so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-20 01:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's see what others have to say...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a personal ID must also be shown proving his/her identity
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4 +1and before submitting/prior to submission requires
David Hollywood
3 +1requires production of personal documentation proving his/her identity
AllegroTrans
5 -4whenas facing its submission to require for the personal documentation which capacitates
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
whenas facing its submission to require for the personal documentation which capacitates


Explanation:
Español:
Atento a lo preceptuado por el artículo 51 del C.P. se extiende el presente certificado a solicitud del interesado, quien firma al pie de conformidad, para ser presentado ante las autoridades que lo requieran.
El presente certificado debe ser aceptado exclusivamente en original y exigir ante su presentación la documentación personal que acredite su identificación.
Inglés:
In response to the provisions in Article 51 of the Criminal [Procedure] Code [CrPC], this Certificate is issued under the request of the interested party, who accurately in agreement undersigns, in order to have it submitted before the Authorities that would require it.
This certificate must exclusively be accepted as the original [document], and whenas facing its submission to require for the personal documentation which capacitates its identification.
--
Nota: Según a como se refieran al Código Penal en cada país. Con relación a diversos países, las siglas son diferentes. Pregunté con relación a ¿cuál inglés? O a ¿cuál país va dirigida la traducción que estás ejecutando colega, sólo que mejor lo simplificaré y presentaré un orden de siglas simplificadas para que de esa manera ya tú indagues con relación a cuál tipo de estilo, con relación a las siglas «C.P.», implementarás. ¡Te deseo muchos éxitos en tu trabajo final!
Have a great evening!!!
Maximo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-09-20 00:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: en lugar de «personal documentation which capacitates its identification», reemplaza el pronombre posesivo «its» por «their [his/her]». En caso que ya sepas que la parte es hombre, entonces incorpora el pronombre posesivo «his»; de ser que sepas que la parte es mujer, entonces incorpora el pronombre posesivo por «her».
Presenté la opción «its» DEBIDO A QUE si en caso es una persona jurídica (representante legal de alguna entidad, persona o institución), entonces recomiendo presentes la opción «its» para el pronombre posesivo de la persona jurídica.
¡¡¡SALUDOS COLEGAS!!!


Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: oh dear ... CL5 y buena suerte...
2 mins
  -> Helloooo David. Que estés bien colega :D

disagree  AllegroTrans: totally unnatural and meaningless English; whenas??
9 hrs

disagree  patinba: As you are trying to be helpful, maybe you should answer questions from English into Spanish. This answer is not helpful.
11 hrs

disagree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: unfortunately, your answer cannot be understood. You probably have the right idea but no the right choice of words. See personal documentation and submit in the discussion.
14 hrs

disagree  Oliver Toogood: Agree with the others;
117 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and before submitting/prior to submission requires


Explanation:
to get you started

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 00:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El presente certificado debe ser aceptado exclusivamente en original y exigir ante su presentación la documentación personal que acredite su identificación.

This certificate must be the original document and must be accompanied by the corresponding personal data attesting to its validity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 00:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so there I've given you the full text and OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 00:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"halb so wild" as the Germans would say = not a big deal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 00:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couldn't resist helping you out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 01:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as we're here to help and be helped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-20 01:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it seems I have a colleague who totally disagrees so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-20 01:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's see what others have to say...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: Yours is an interpretation of the Source Text. In Argentina, they ought to execute a Legal Certified translation, not just an interpretation. Accuracy out of what the Source Text expresses MUST take place due to the Heading and Closing of the Legal Trans.
38 mins
  -> whatever but thanks ... won't proof read .... and oh dear a clear case of oops bien y ponés un disagree lol que bueno ... no te veo como colega... al contrario ... pero bueno es como es y suerte ...we try and sometimes we come up against gainsayers

agree  neilmac: (Expletive deleted) boilerplate. Almost tempted to vote non-pro, despite it being bureaucrat-speak.
10 hrs

agree  Oliver Toogood: Yep;
117 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requires production of personal documentation proving his/her identity


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-09-20 10:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As straightforward as that

No née for convolution here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-09-20 10:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need I meant

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: Yours is an interpretation of the Source Text. In Argentina, they ought to execute a Legal Certified translation, not just an interpretation. Accuracy out of what the Source Text expresses MUST take place due to the Heading and Closing of the Legal Trans.
4 hrs
  -> this is a straight translation into official sounding English: you have missed the entire point as well as providing a meaningless suggestion

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: ditto with the basic idea but personal documentation not quite right :)
4 hrs
  -> well it was a straight translation and it does make sense...

agree  Oliver Toogood: Yep;
117 days
  -> Ta

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a personal ID must also be shown proving his/her identity


Explanation:
La oración es español no está muy bien redactada. Para simplificar el proceso y dar el sentido correcto de la oración, yo separaría las dos oraciones en español de esta manera:

El presente certificado debe ser aceptado exclusivamente en original. Se debe exigir ante su presentación la documentación personal que acredite su identificación.

Therefore, I would describe it and say:

"When the person in question shows this certificate, a personal ID must also be shown proving his/her identity".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-09-20 15:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or another suggestion, which is convoluted but for the sake of understanding (not our favourite):

Only the original of this certificate can be accepted and the person's identification document , proving his/her identity, must be asked for (demanded*?) when he/she shows this certificate.

I do not think that authorities in the UK would say demanded



Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: Yours is an interpretation of the Source Text. In Argentina, they ought to execute a Legal Certified translation, not just an interpretation. Accuracy out of what the Source Text expresses MUST take place due to the Heading and Closing of the Legal Trans.
3 hrs
  -> See discussion and I do hope you can see the problems related to the translation, cheers, Aida :)

agree  AllegroTrans: Agree, to cancel out unjustified disagree based on inability to understand basics of translation
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris, ditto

agree  Oliver Toogood: Ignore that @ssh@le
117 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search