Habilitado

English translation: authentication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habilitado
English translation:authentication
Entered by: Robert Carter

14:01 Oct 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Legalización de Partida de nacimiento
Spanish term or phrase: Habilitado
Partida de nacimiento que se le adjunta -en lugar de apostilla, ya que va dirigido a un país no miembro de la Haya- un HABILITADO del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto de Argentina donde se certifica que la firma ... guarda similitud con la que obra en sus registros.

Busqué en respuestas anteriores, pero era de otros países.

Muchas gracias!
Daniela Dib
Argentina
authentication
Explanation:
As I understand it, your document contains an appendix much like an apostille, but instead of being entitled "APOSTILLE", it is entitled "HABILITADO".
You mention that this is a certification of signatures, so if we assume that this "Habilitado" document is performing the same function as an apostille, which in itself is a specific signature authentication format, then this is simply a generic authentication of the signatures on the document to which it relates.

Of course, it could also mean "legalization", which is another specific type of "authentication".

The problem here is which one to choose.
As you have the document in front of you, you probably have a better idea as to which term suits your context, but here's how they use all three terms in Canada, which is not a member of the Apostille Treaty.

My sense is that "habilitado" should probably be translated as "authentication".

How can I get an Apostille In Canada?

Now there are a lot of countries that have not signed the Apostille Treaty, Canada is one of them. Countries that have not signed the Apostille Treaty still use the original process of making a document valid for legal purposes in other countries that is called authentication and legalization. This is where Authentication Legalization Services Canada steps in to help. Let me help explain the terms Authentication and Legalization for you.

Global Affairs Canada Document Authentication Services in Ottawa

Authentication stands for the verification of the genuineness of a document or signature, to make it effective or valid. In Canada this can only be done at Global Affairs Canada Authentication Services Section located here in Ottawa and takes 25 business days. Once satisfied Global Affairs Canada will put their stamp and signature on the document and in doing so will confirm the authority of a public official like a notary public.

Consulate Document Legalization in Canada

The second step is legalization, which stands for the process of making an authenticated document valid for use in another country. This can only be done at the consulate of the country in which the document will be used and can only be done with authenticated document. Every embassy has its own specific requirements when it comes to legalizing a document. After accepting the document and its requirements, the consulate will verify the authentication stamp of Global Affairs Canada and stamp, seal and/or sign the document. After which the document is valid for legal purposes in the country that legalized the document. As it is not always understood I will add that the steps of authentication and legalization from Global Affairs Canada and the consulate do not validate the content of the document, only the authority of the public official that previously signed the document.

https://www.alscanada.ca/the-difference-between-apostille-an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-10-10 19:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, Daniela. Given that context and the fact that they are using the word "legalizaciones" in the title of the department, I think "authentication" is definitely the safest bet here, as opposed to "legalization".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-10-11 19:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again, Daniela. Yes, generically speaking, legalization means authentication or validation of a document by an official government body of one country to meet the requirements of authenticity of a government body in another country. However, Canada, in particular, defines authentication and legalization as distinct processes. As far as I can tell, though, what they mean is that "authentication" is a prior step to "legalization". To me, they are both authentications, just for different purposes.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It has helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2authentication
Robert Carter
4Registrar, Notary Public
Sonja Casey Lara
2 +2authorised person/civil servant
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorised person/civil servant


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/10...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Habilitado (Hab.)
English translation: authorised person/civil servant

Authorized (American English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-10-09 15:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context from link above:
Hab.
Hola amigoZ.
En la consabida Apostilla, surge lo siguiente:
El presente documento público
2. Ha sido firmado por : Fulanita de Tal
3. Quien actúa en calidad de: Hab.
(Bajo el sello de Fulanita, solo aparece Ministerio del Interior).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is right, Robert. habilitado is the title.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
46 mins
  -> Thank you Neil.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you AllegroTrans.

neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Taña, the asker seems to be suggesting that this is the title of this document, not the position that a person holds. Saludos!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Well, it would have been nice to have had add. info, as based on this " un HABILITADO del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto de Argentina donde se certifica que la firma", I believe a "title" would be hardly likely! Ques. worded badly!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrar, Notary Public


Explanation:
Si esta buscando un termino que aparece al final de un acta de nacimiento al lado de la firma de tal persona, le puedo decir que en el mio del estado de Minnesota de los Estados Unidos tiene el titulo de "State Registrar", pero normalmente el puesto de la persona que certifica que la firma de una persona sea la suya en base de la firma en su identificacion es el de "Notary Public"... pero si busco ejemplos de actas de nacimiento en los estados unidos, casi siempre encuentro el titulo "State Registrar of Vital Records".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-10-09 19:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahh ok, malendtendi, perdon. (perdon por la falta de acentos ortograficos, esta computadora no me deja ponerlos).


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&sourc...
Sonja Casey Lara
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No aparece al final del acta de nacimiento. Es un trámite posterior que se realiza en el Ministerio de Relac. Internac, paso previo para presentar el documento en el exterior.. Es similar a la función que cumple la apostilla.


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authentication


Explanation:
As I understand it, your document contains an appendix much like an apostille, but instead of being entitled "APOSTILLE", it is entitled "HABILITADO".
You mention that this is a certification of signatures, so if we assume that this "Habilitado" document is performing the same function as an apostille, which in itself is a specific signature authentication format, then this is simply a generic authentication of the signatures on the document to which it relates.

Of course, it could also mean "legalization", which is another specific type of "authentication".

The problem here is which one to choose.
As you have the document in front of you, you probably have a better idea as to which term suits your context, but here's how they use all three terms in Canada, which is not a member of the Apostille Treaty.

My sense is that "habilitado" should probably be translated as "authentication".

How can I get an Apostille In Canada?

Now there are a lot of countries that have not signed the Apostille Treaty, Canada is one of them. Countries that have not signed the Apostille Treaty still use the original process of making a document valid for legal purposes in other countries that is called authentication and legalization. This is where Authentication Legalization Services Canada steps in to help. Let me help explain the terms Authentication and Legalization for you.

Global Affairs Canada Document Authentication Services in Ottawa

Authentication stands for the verification of the genuineness of a document or signature, to make it effective or valid. In Canada this can only be done at Global Affairs Canada Authentication Services Section located here in Ottawa and takes 25 business days. Once satisfied Global Affairs Canada will put their stamp and signature on the document and in doing so will confirm the authority of a public official like a notary public.

Consulate Document Legalization in Canada

The second step is legalization, which stands for the process of making an authenticated document valid for use in another country. This can only be done at the consulate of the country in which the document will be used and can only be done with authenticated document. Every embassy has its own specific requirements when it comes to legalizing a document. After accepting the document and its requirements, the consulate will verify the authentication stamp of Global Affairs Canada and stamp, seal and/or sign the document. After which the document is valid for legal purposes in the country that legalized the document. As it is not always understood I will add that the steps of authentication and legalization from Global Affairs Canada and the consulate do not validate the content of the document, only the authority of the public official that previously signed the document.

https://www.alscanada.ca/the-difference-between-apostille-an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-10-10 19:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, Daniela. Given that context and the fact that they are using the word "legalizaciones" in the title of the department, I think "authentication" is definitely the safest bet here, as opposed to "legalization".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-10-11 19:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again, Daniela. Yes, generically speaking, legalization means authentication or validation of a document by an official government body of one country to meet the requirements of authenticity of a government body in another country. However, Canada, in particular, defines authentication and legalization as distinct processes. As far as I can tell, though, what they mean is that "authentication" is a prior step to "legalization". To me, they are both authentications, just for different purposes.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It has helped me a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your explanation. The annex is very short and mainly says: HABILITADO La Unidad de Coordinación Legalizaciones del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto certifica que la firma que aparece en este documento....guarda similitud con la que obra en sus registros. So, I believe, according to your great explanation, the term would be AUTHENTICATION. I still have doubts with LEGALIZATION, since this annex also has the purpose of being valid in another country. Thanks a lot!

Asker: Thank you so much. I´d like to ask you one last question because you said: "...it could also mean "legalization", which is another specific type of "authentication". Is Authentication a more general term than legalization? Thanks a lot!

Asker: Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne.

agree  Marcelo González: Given the asker's clarifications, and having just obtained an apostille/authentication for a work permit in Vietnam, I think you might be right: it's a legal variant, if you will, of an apostille for non-signatory nations of the relevant Hague convention.
4 days
  -> Thanks, Marcelo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search