pública reservada

English translation: limited distribution

17:34 Oct 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: pública reservada
Estoy traduciendo unos antecedentes penales colombianos. (Las mayúsculas aparecen así en el original)

"De acuerdo a lo preceptuado en el artículo 4 del Decreto 3738 la información sobre antecedentes penales es RESERVA; no obstante, en cumplimiento de la Ley Estatutaria 1581 de 2012, se le remite la información sobre sus antecedentes penales por ser usted el titular de la misma y quien dispondrá de ella."

Al final de la página, más abajo de la firma, dice **PÚBLICA RESERVADA**

Pienso que se trata de "información pública reservada" y encontré esta definición:

"Es aquella información que estando en poder o custodia de un sujeto obligado en su calidad de tal, es exceptuada de acceso a la ciudadanía por daño a intereses públicos y bajo cumplimiento de la totalidad de los requisitos consagrados en el artículo 19 de esta ley."

Para información reservada encontré "proprietary information" y me parece que funcionaría en el contexto de propiedad intelectual, pero no estoy segura de si aquí.

¿Me echan una mano? Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:limited distribution
Explanation:
I think "limited distribution" will work in this context. See this website: http://www.wrc.noaa.gov/wrso/security_guide/distribu.htm (DoD Directive 5230.24 (Enclosure 3), #9).
See also: https://www.northropgrumman.com/Capabilities/CGA/Documents/L... for a defense industry take on the subject.
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limited distribution
TomWalker
3classified
Ed Ashley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classified


Explanation:
I think 'classified' would work, as per the linked agreement between the governments of the United States and Mexico:

"...in accordance with Mexican law, classified information is classified as "RESERVADA"..."

It seems to be a hypernym for confidential, secret, top secret, etc.


    https://www.state.gov/documents/organization/142325.pdf
Ed Ashley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited distribution


Explanation:
I think "limited distribution" will work in this context. See this website: http://www.wrc.noaa.gov/wrso/security_guide/distribu.htm (DoD Directive 5230.24 (Enclosure 3), #9).
See also: https://www.northropgrumman.com/Capabilities/CGA/Documents/L... for a defense industry take on the subject.

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search