por ser usted el titular de la misma

English translation: as you are the data subject

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por ser usted el titular de la misma
English translation:as you are the data subject
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:46 Oct 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: por ser usted el titular de la misma
En un certificado de antecedentes penales colombiano:

"De acuerdo a lo preceptuado en el artículo 4 del Decreto 3738 la información sobre antecedentes penales es RESERVA; no obstante, en cumplimiento de la Ley Estatutaria 1581 de 2012, se le remite la información sobre sus antecedentes penales **por ser usted el titular de la misma** y quien dispondrá de ella."

Normalmente, traduzco titular como holder o bearer, pero aquí se refiere "titular de la información".

Because it is yours?

¿Alguien sabe cómo se puede expresar? Mil gracias
Yvonne Becker
as you are the data subject
Explanation:
The term "data subject" is now used for these contexts.

"What is a data subject? - EU GDPR Compliant
https://eugdprcompliant.com/what-is-data-subject/

A data subject is any person whose personal data is being collected, held or processed."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-12 00:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Curso de Derecho Internacional - Organization of American States
www.oas.org/.../publicaciones_digital_XLIV_curso_derecho_in...
20 Jan 2015 - El titular de los datos, es la persona cuyos datos personales se recopilan, procesan, almacenan, utilizan o di- funden, es decir, es la persona a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-12 00:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, titular = data subject. In this persinal data context.
Selected response from:

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as you are the data subject
Lester Tattersall
4 +1as it belongs to you
neilmac
3 +1as you are the person concerned
Anahí Seri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as it belongs to you


Explanation:
In plain English.
In legalese you might go for something like

"... we are sending you the information about your criminal record ** as you are the subject of the same *** and thereby entitled to access it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-10-11 18:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought "owner", but Google says -No results found for "owner of the information".-

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: or "as it concerns your personal information"? You need a new Google - I get 48000 hits for "owner of the information"
10 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: My Google says: " * owner of * information" confidential – Cerca de 48.700.000 resultados (0,42 segundos)
8 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Legalese is suitable here. And being the titular doesn't mean that the data belongs to you. // So you did. I was going by your actual answer and your preference for plain English. OK then, have an agree :-) Don't like "of the same" though...
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, I appreciate that. I often start with one answer and then elaborate on it, or suggest different versions.

disagree  Anahí Seri: belonging is not the same as "being about"
18 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: "concerns" is the implication here, nobody actually "owns" data per se
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as you are the data subject


Explanation:
The term "data subject" is now used for these contexts.

"What is a data subject? - EU GDPR Compliant
https://eugdprcompliant.com/what-is-data-subject/

A data subject is any person whose personal data is being collected, held or processed."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-12 00:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Curso de Derecho Internacional - Organization of American States
www.oas.org/.../publicaciones_digital_XLIV_curso_derecho_in...
20 Jan 2015 - El titular de los datos, es la persona cuyos datos personales se recopilan, procesan, almacenan, utilizan o di- funden, es decir, es la persona a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-12 00:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, titular = data subject. In this persinal data context.

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This is the way it should be expressed. "Titular" means that the information is about you, not that you own it (ownership in this context is a very complex issue and is not the point).
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
3 days 5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as you are the person concerned


Explanation:
it's not a literal translation, but it amounts to the same; I don't like the more literal options, according to Google they aren't employed

Anahí Seri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "according to Google?" Google is an authority on translation?!
15 mins
  -> not an authority, but a reflection of the way a language is used; a phrase that cannot be found in Google is surely a phrase which isn't used much

neutral  Charles Davis: I've just tried "you are the data subject" and according to Google there were 610,000 results. But that doesn't determine its suitability. There are serious dangers in choosing a translation on the basis of how many Google results it gets.
7 hrs
  -> that's not what I mean. I wouldn't decide on 20.000 hits versus 5.000 or whatever. But there are extreme cases, like this, when you don't find a single occurrence of the term; that's something to take into account.

agree  neilmac: Google searches show frequency of use of a word or phrase, which I often find very hepful.
19 hrs
  -> yes, that's what I mean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search